ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Dead letter queue

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Dead letter queue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
nicks
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:30 am    Post subject: Dead letter queue Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 11

Hi,

I have some problems coming in transmission queue where my messages are sitting in the outbound transmission queue but are not being sent. The outbound channel is showing me green. And shows the status is running. But still the messages are not going through to the remote queue.

If I restart my channel, the message passes to the dead letter queue. When I check the logs its showing me the below message

""During the processing of channel 'Outbound.chan' one or more messages could not be put to the destination queue and attempts were made to put them to a dead-letter queue. The location of the queue is 1, where 1 is the local dead-letter queue and 2 is the remote dead-letter queue.
Action:
Examine the contents of the dead-letter queue. Each message is contained in a structure that describes why the message was put to the queue, and to where it was originally addressed. Also look at previous error messages to see if the attempt to put messages to a dead-letter queue failed. "

I tried to find some ways by which I can read the dead letter queue but was unsuccessful. Is there any commands I can use on the MQSC to see these messages? If not then what is the other way I can go about troubleshooting the above problem.

I would really appreciate any one's help over this.

Thanks a lot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nicks
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 11

I again went through my queue setup. I am writting below how it is setup currently. Probably it could give a better picture of what I am trying to do

Transmission queue - trax.msg
Remote Queue Mgr - rmq1
Remote Queue Nm - rm.inbound

Now there is a channel which is linked up to the above transmission queue.

When ever I try to put messages using a VB application code. It places the messages onto the trax.msg queue. But its just sitting there. Do I requrie to define any trigger so that it files this message to go across to the remote queue. As far as I remember transmission queue is sufficient enough to do this kind of a work.

Please let me know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

Please check MQ logs of remote QMGR and definition of remote queue.
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mr Butcher
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 1716

you could use one of the sampes, e.g. amqsbcg to browse the DLQ, and find out about the reason. the dead letter header is described in the mq programmers reference.

any other supportpac (e.g. mo71 or q program or whatever) that has a browse functionlaity will do too.
_________________
Regards, Butcher
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nicks
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 11

DEFINE QLOCAL(trax.msg) +
DESCR('Test q') +
PUT(ENABLED) +
DEFPRTY(0) +
DEFPSIST(NO) +
GET(ENABLED) +
MAXDEPTH(5000) +
MAXMSGL(4194304) +
SHARE +
DEFSOPT(SHARED) +
MSGDLVSQ(PRIORITY) +
NOHARDENBO +
USAGE(XMITQ) +
TRIGGER +
TRIGTYPE(FIRST) +
TRIGDPTH(1) +
TRIGMPRI(0) +
[b] TRIGDATA(' ') +[/b]
PROCESS(' ') +
INITQ('SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INIT.QUEUE') +
RETINTVL(999999999) +
BOTHRESH(0) +
BOQNAME(' ') +
SCOPE(QMGR) +
QDEPTHHI(80) +
QDEPTHLO(20) +
QDPMAXEV(ENABLED) +
QDPHIEV(DISABLED) +
QDPLOEV(DISABLED) +
QSVCINT(999999999) +
QSVCIEV(NONE)

Just wanted to confirm. The above is the command I hit. Is it necessary out here to define a trigdata to have the outbound channel name?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

Please check MQ logs of remote QMGR.
It really can help you.
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zpat
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5866
Location: UK

Support Pac MO01
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fschofer
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 02 Jul 2001
Posts: 524
Location: Mainz, Germany

Hi,
nicks wrote:
Is it necessary out here to define a trigdata to have the outbound channel name?

The trigdata is usually filled with the name of the sender channel to enable automatic startup of the channel once message appear in the transmission queue.

Greetings
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nicks
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 11

Ok, I guess in a distributed queue setup, we would be requring to define a process with the outbound channel. And associate this process with the transmission queue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fschofer
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 02 Jul 2001
Posts: 524
Location: Mainz, Germany

MQ Infocenter:
Quote:
Alternatively, for WebSphere MQ for UNIX systems and Windows, you can eliminate the need for a process definition by specifying the channel name in the TRIGDATA attribute of the transmission queue.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.mq.csqzae.doc/ic12530_.htm

Greetings
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

Perhaps I'm missing something here:

Quote:
Transmission queue - trax.msg


Quote:
When ever I try to put messages using a VB application code. It places the messages onto the trax.msg queue


Are you putting the messages directly to the XMITQ, or am I just misinterpreting what's written?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nicks
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 11

Yes, I am putting messages directly onto the transmission queue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

As you are...

Quote:
...putting messages directly onto the transmission queue.


In which case, are you forming the transmission header?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

nicks wrote:
Yes, I am putting messages directly onto the transmission queue.


Do not for any reason put to the xmitq directly with an application. Open the remote object and put to that, this will cause the message to be correctly formatted for the MCA to send down the channel. Because this addressing information is missing, the messages are going to the DLQ as undeliverable (how can they be delivered to a missing destination?)

You might also want to review the Intercommunication manual, which explains why applications using MQ should not be aware of the destination of their messages (the only reason an application would use a specific xmitq) but should use an abstracted target
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nicks
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 11

Ok, I tried to put some remote test messages onto the queue and I can see it going across to the remote queue manager. So I guess thats how it works. I will redesign my application to put messages to the remote queue rather to the transmission queue.

I guess there would be a way where I can put messages onto a local queue (local1) of a queue manager (qmgr1). And then shift messages from local1 to Remote queue (rmq1) under (qmgr1) which would then send it using the transmission queue to the remote queue? Is there some kind of a trigger I would have to define?

Would really appreciate any one's help over this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Dead letter queue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.