ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Dynamic Web service call Using SOAP Request Node

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Dynamic Web service call Using SOAP Request Node « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Anil Agrawal
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:46 am    Post subject: Dynamic Web service call Using SOAP Request Node Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Posts: 8

Hi guys,


can you help me in Calling Web service Dynamically Using SOAP Request Node.I have Dynamically Called the Web Service Using HTTP Nodes but cannot do it with SOAP REQUEST NODE.
PLZZZZZZZZZZ help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

us to you.

What have you done to try to call it using SOAP Request node?

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac34670_.htm

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac56190_.htm
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgk
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

If you just want to change the transport address you can use:
Code:
SET LocalEnvironment.Destination.SOAP.Request.Transport.HTTP.WebServiceURL = 'newUrl';
[corrected]
If you want to change the WSDL operation (from within the selected WSDL binding) you can use:

Code:
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.SOAP.Request.Operation = 'operationName';


Things are slightly different if you are using WS-Addressing. If you want to set the WS-A "To" address you can use:

Code:
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.SOAP.Request.WSA.To = 'newUrl2';


and the message will be sent to this address, with the "To" address set to the URL specified. If you are using WS-A and only set the "Transport" address then "To" will also be set to the "Transport" address and the message will be sent to that location. However, if you set both the transport address and WSA "To" address then the message will be sent to the "Transport" address but WSA-To will be set to the "To" address if WS-A is being used.

Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.


Last edited by mgk on Fri Feb 29, 2008 1:15 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anil Agrawal
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Posts: 8

Thanks mgk for ur help but the problem is still there and the dyanmic url is not overiding the default url.plz help rectify my problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mgk
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

As Jeff said:

Quote:
What have you done to try to call it using SOAP Request node?


Why don't you post what you are doing so we can see if it is correct.

Also, have you set the "ComputeMode" on the compute node where you are setting these options to include "LocalEnvironment"?
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anil Agrawal
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:40 am    Post subject: steps followed in SOAP REQUEST NODE Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Posts: 8


STEPS FOLLOWED By Me is as follows
INPUT Node->Compute node-> WSDL generated sub flow

IN WSDL GENERATED SUBFLOW
IN->Compute NODE->SOAP REQUEST NODE

Here Compute mode of Compute Node is set 'ALL'.here Compute node is used to set local environment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Note that there was a Typo in mgk's code.
Code:
SET LocalEnvironment.Destination.SOAP.Request.Transport.WebServiceURL = 'newUrl';


should have been
Code:

SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.SOAP.Request.Transport.WebServiceURL = 'newUrl';

Unless you're in a Filter node.

Can you show the code you have put in your Compute node?

EDIT: Also, are you at FP 1 of v6.1?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anil Agrawal
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Posts: 8

Problem 1)
We are trying to set WebServiceURL dynamically in the Compute Node before the SOAPRequest Node, which has already a different WebServiceURL set.The command for setting WebServiceURL in the Compute node is as follows:

SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.SOAP.Request.Transport.WebServiceURL ='http://localhost:7800/PublishAircraftDetail';

Here Compute Mode of Compute node is set to 'All'.
But the above code is not working and the WebServiceURL is not set dynamically and it takes the WebServiceURL already set at SOAPRequest Node.
How this problem can be fixed ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mgk
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

And how do you know it it not working? What is the error message produced? Have you tried using a network monitor (TCPMON for example) to see if the message is actually sent from the node?

Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keenlearner
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 24 Aug 2006
Posts: 62

Hi
I am facing the similar problem. But in my case the output local environment is not over riding the url. its still calling the url which is given is the HTTP transport property in SOAP Request Node.
I think there must be some property to set so that SOAP request URL can be over ridden. Just as when we set MQOutput Node property to Destination List and assign the queue name in local environment destianation folder.
Can you specify which property to set. I could not find any one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anil Agrawal
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Posts: 8

Actually its calling the url which is given is the HTTP transport property in SOAP Request Node. and the Url which we gives in the the compute node is not called off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mgk
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

My Apologies.

There was another typo in my original post. It should read:

Code:
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.SOAP.Request.Transport.HTTP.WebServiceURL = 'newUrl';

Note the HTTP section.

I will edit my post above to make this clear for future readers.

"Post in haste, repent at leisure"

Regards,


MGK
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anil Agrawal
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Posts: 8

Thanks MGK for your help .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
aurbano
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:00 am    Post subject: I have similar problem Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 05 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

mgk

Please is posible set this properties with java compute node ??.

Is posible put code in java ??.

Other ASK
In ESQL I put

SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.ns:identificacionTelefonoRQS.ns:identificador=InputLocalEnvironment.Variables.Input.identificador;

I put my necesary input in local variables


I wrote java code.

OutputRoot.XMLNSC.identificacionTelefonoRQS.identificador.

But not call the service is necesary construct the NS namespace in dinamic call web service ????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lancelotlinc
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 4941
Location: Bloomington, IL USA

Please don't open seven year old posts.

Use Google to search. This question has been answered many times already.

Read the InfoCentre.

Go to the nine days of training.
_________________
http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Dynamic Web service call Using SOAP Request Node
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.