Author |
Message
|
redsherif56 |
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:42 am Post subject: Unable to create a database connection |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2008 Posts: 10
|
Hi all,
I'm trying to create a database connection and constantly receiving the following error:
Connection to DB2 for Linux, Unix and Windows failed.
[ibm][db2][jcc][t4][2057][11264]. The application server rejected establishment to the connection.
An attempt was made to access a database, <databaseName>, which was not found.
I'm using db2 server & client v8.2, with WMB v6.1 WMQ v6, on a WINDOWS
Platform.
Any help would be appreciated.
Many Thanks.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You don't have ODBC set up correctly.
Or DB2.
Or your code is using the wrong thing for the name of the database. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
redsherif56 |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2008 Posts: 10
|
I've double-checked the ODBC definitions and nothing seems to be incorrect.
I'm pretty sure that it is not the DB2, because I've recently installed this version.
The DB name is also correct, in fact I've tried to create the same connection using the exact same definitions, on a different computer with the same version of DB2 installed on it, and it worked perfectly fine.
thanx... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Can you establish a connection to the database from the same machine, using db2 command line tools? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
redsherif56 |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2008 Posts: 10
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What error messages does Broker throw, rather than db2?
Are you sure you followed all the steps in the documentation for configuring a user database? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
redsherif56 |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2008 Posts: 10
|
Yes as I've already said I used the exact same configuration for 2 different computers, and when I attempt to create a Database Definition file, the process on the first computer is a total success, and a total failure on the second.
The steps I've been taking are the following:
1)created the database on my computer using the mqsicreatedb command.
2)tested and configured th ODBC connection.
3)verified that I've got the permission to access the DB.
4)opened the DB2 control center and checked that the DB is configured properly.
5)made an attempt to establish a connection to the DB from the toolkit using:
File--->New--->database definition file.
Everything went well until I tried to test the connection, and discovered that the task could not be completed due to the error I've mentioned earlier.
any help would be appreciated as I'm beginning to lose hope.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
So this is a problem with the Toolkit?
I'm not sure why you used mqsicreatedb for this either...
What's the end result, the thing you're trying to achieve? You want to be able to Map from databases in the Toolkit?
Or you're trying to configure a runtime connection? If so, this is not necessary.
Is this the same database on both machines? where one is local and one is remote? Or is this a local (different) database on both machines? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
redsherif56 |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2008 Posts: 10
|
I've got a flow that does a certain process.
At the end of that process I want to store parts of the output message in one of the databases' tables.
In order to be able to do that I'm trying to establish a connection to the DB (which is local on my machine) from the WMB toolkit.
It is not the same DB on both machines. Each one has a local DB on it.
I've used the mqsicreatedb command to create those local DB's on each machine, that I did long time ago for a different purpose. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Any connection you establish from the Toolkit will not be used in the runtime. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|