ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » some help required :: Intercommunication related issue

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 some help required :: Intercommunication related issue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ganish
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 7:28 am    Post subject: some help required :: Intercommunication related issue Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 4

HI !!

i am a new user as per as MQSeries is concerned. I am struck with a very wierd problem.

I am using MQSeries to connect to a system thats already up and running on MQSeries version 5.1. I have a dedicated queue manager created for me on the server machine.

On the client side also the application expects me to have a QueueManager thats configured to communicate with the queumanager at server ( based on intercommunication principles of MQ Series ). HERE I HAVE VERSION 5.2

Now when i directly put the message using AMQSPUTC it successfully is retrieved at server side. But on the other hand if i use JAVA BASE API to do the same thing it flips.....IMPORTANT point is i dont get any exception in the java code......can somebody help me out on this??

here is my code snipplet


MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager( queueManagerName );

int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;
//this part was changed as i used to get reason code 2045
//while i tried to access remote queues

//MQC.MQOO_INPUT_AS_Q_DEF |
//MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;

MQQueue queueObject = qMgr.accessQueue( queueName, openOptions );

MQMessage mqMessage = new MQMessage();
mqMessage.writeString( message );

MQPutMessageOptions mpOptions = new MQPutMessageOptions();

queueObject.put( mqMessage, mpOptions );

queueObject.close();

qMgr.disconnect();



thanks in advance
Ganish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bower5932
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

Is it possible that the reason you didn't get any errors is because your program actually worked? The java program may have been able to put the message onto the qremote and it may be stuck on the xmitq of the qmgr where you ran your java program. You might need to start the channel that runs between the two qmgrs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
sshaker
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 185

Hi
pl make sure that the infrastructure is in place and functioning properly. U may try out samples provided or API exerciser and then run the java class.

regards
shaker
_________________
shaker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganish
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 4

bower5932 wrote:
Is it possible that the reason you didn't get any errors is because your program actually worked? The java program may have been able to put the message onto the qremote and it may be stuck on the xmitq of the qmgr where you ran your java program. You might need to start the channel that runs between the two qmgrs.


well do i need to start the channel explicitly??? if thats the case i feel it shouldnt had worked even with amqsputc command.....but works fine with this command. Is there some way i can check the status of the sent message from the client side QM as i dont have access to server QM /logs etc

thanks
Ganish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bower5932
PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2002 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

I may be confused on what you are trying to do. I thought that you could get AMQSPUTC to work. This requires the listener and (probably) a SVRCONN channel. You don't have to start the channel explicitly. This worked.

I thought that the scenario that you couldn't get to work was going qmgr to qmgr. This requires a pair of channels, xmitq, qremote, listener to get working. Your java program would put a message on a qremote that MQSeries would move to an xmitq that would get read by a channel program and sent to the other qmgr. If you don't have the channel program set to start-up via the channel initiator (runmqchi), it is possible that everything worked and the message is sitting on the xmitq waiting to be sent.

You also mentioned MQ 5.1 in your problem. I know that the runmqchi program was changed so that it started when the qmgr was started. However, I can't remember what release this was with....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
ganish
PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2002 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 4

bower5932 wrote:
I may be confused on what you are trying to do. I thought that you could get AMQSPUTC to work. This requires the listener and (probably) a SVRCONN channel. You don't have to start the channel explicitly. This worked.

I thought that the scenario that you couldn't get to work was going qmgr to qmgr. This requires a pair of channels, xmitq, qremote, listener to get working. Your java program would put a message on a qremote that MQSeries would move to an xmitq that would get read by a channel program and sent to the other qmgr. If you don't have the channel program set to start-up via the channel initiator (runmqchi), it is possible that everything worked and the message is sitting on the xmitq waiting to be sent.

You also mentioned MQ 5.1 in your problem. I know that the runmqchi program was changed so that it started when the qmgr was started. However, I can't remember what release this was with....


well thanks a ton for looking into my problem, nyhow now i have got it running

my problem was that my system was working with amqsputc but if i put the same message using java program into remote queue it never used to work....

well now the solution....i know a very stupid thing but then i am a novice well the server ( the handler of my messages, that fetched the messages sent by me and sent back the response ) expected that the format is put as MQSTR ( its mandatory ) otherwise it used to just ignore my messages.

thanks again for giving a look into the issue.....

regards
Ganish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
amar
PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Jun 2002
Posts: 45

Hi Ganish

In java exceptions handling commands are available,
and also what are the MQEnvironment properties u have..can u give me some more details.
try{
------
------
}catch{
}
hope this helps

amar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » some help required :: Intercommunication related issue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.