Author |
Message
|
LearnMQSI |
Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:48 pm Post subject: Channel Status |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Aug 2002 Posts: 137
|
Hi MQ Experts,
I have a fairly simple question. I'm trying to look the status of a channel(Receiver), its saying "AMQ8420: Channel Status not found". this is on AIX platform.
Also, on OS/390, I have one Receiver channel, its status showing INACTIVE, even though I have stop and start this channel and refresh it.
Thank you in advance for your response. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 10:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I can think of the following:
On AIX:
1. Objects are case sensitive
eg:
dis chs(TO.TestQM1) is same as dis chs(TO.TESTQM1).
If your intention is to find the status of TO.TestQM1 then
dis chs('TO.TestQM1').
2. If receiver channels are not in running state (rather are in STOPPED state) then you will get the message you mentioned. But for SENDER channels you can display the status even if the channel is STOPPED.
On OS/390
If the SENDER channel that's trying to talk to the RECEIVER channel is not started then the RECEIVER channel status is INACTIVE. If the correspong SENDER channel is started then your RECEIVER will start otherwise it won't. Even if you start the RECEIVER channel manually it will stay inactive and continue to stay inactive until the SENDER is started.
I don't think you are trying to make to RECEIVER channels communicate.
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgrabinski |
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2002 3:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 16 Oct 2001 Posts: 246 Location: Katowice, Poland
|
In the first case the most likely reason is that the channel is not active.
DIS CHSTATUS shows information only on active channels.
You may use this command with SAVED parameter - it will tell you the status of the channel when it was active last time _________________ Marcin Grabinski <>< |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LearnMQSI |
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2002 7:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 20 Aug 2002 Posts: 137
|
vennela wrote: |
I can think of the following:
On AIX:
1. Objects are case sensitive
eg:
dis chs(TO.TestQM1) is same as dis chs(TO.TESTQM1).
If your intention is to find the status of TO.TestQM1 then
dis chs('TO.TestQM1').
2. If receiver channels are not in running state (rather are in STOPPED state) then you will get the message you mentioned. But for SENDER channels you can display the status even if the channel is STOPPED.
On OS/390
If the SENDER channel that's trying to talk to the RECEIVER channel is not started then the RECEIVER channel status is INACTIVE. If the correspong SENDER channel is started then your RECEIVER will start otherwise it won't. Even if you start the RECEIVER channel manually it will stay inactive and continue to stay inactive until the SENDER is started.
I don't think you are trying to make to RECEIVER channels communicate.
---
Venny |
Hi Venny,
Thank you so much for your help. I did check the name of the channle. there is no case-sensitive issue here. Even I checked with the 'Channel_Name'.
ON AIX
The channel type is SDR, for which I'm trying to look the status using DIS CHS command. but still I'm getting the same msg. "AMQ8420 Channel Status not found".
I have tried to STOP/START the channel using the following command
STOP CHANNEL(Channel_Name)
START CHANNEL(Channel_Name)
In both the cases, I'm getting "AMQ9509 Program cannot open queue manager object".
Any suggestion will be appreciated
Thank you |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2002 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Can you display the channel.
dis chl(TO.TESTQM1)
As far as I know you can view the channel status of SDR channel even if it is STOPPED. If you can't even display then the object doesn't exist.
Try to display the channel you were trying to start.
dis chl(TO.TESTQM1) all and see if you can figure anything from that.
Also look at the transmission queue of this channel. If you don't have any problems then post it in the forum.
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2002 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Are these channels clustered? If the channel you are trying to probe is a dynamically created cluster sender channel, which hasn't been created yet (because no messages have flowed) or has been inactive for a long period of time (usually 90 days) then the definition itself will be removed until you make at least one message go from queue manager A to queue manager B... If they aren't clustered though, then you've got some other problem... _________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|