Author |
Message
|
hin3407 |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 8:57 am Post subject: Finding the Default Execution Group |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 120
|
Can someone tell me how to find the default Execution group for a specific Broker. I need to do a trace, and I was wondering how I can figure out which one is the Default EG. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:01 am Post subject: Re: Finding the Default Execution Group |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
hin3407 wrote: |
Can someone tell me how to find the default Execution group for a specific Broker. I need to do a trace, and I was wondering how I can figure out which one is the Default EG. |
Maybe the one named "default".
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hin3407 |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 120
|
Ha, you'd think it was that obvious, but thats not the cause. When doing a trace against an EG, you need to specify the default EG for the broker, but there is a way to check to see which EG you need to use:
syntax:
mqsichangetrace <brokerName> -t -e <mainEGName> -l debug -r -c 100000
mqsichangetrace <brokerName> -t -e <mainEGName> -l none
mqsireadlog <brokerName> -t -e <mainEGName> -f -o <mainEGName.xml>
mqsiformatlog -i <mainEGName.xml> -o <mainEGName.txt> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi hin3407,
Where does it say that you need to specify the default execution group name for these commands ?
You need to know under which exe group the flow is deployed and use that....it need not be the default...
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
I thought you were specifying the execution group name you were interested in not the default? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
There is no "default" EG, not really.
There is an EG that happens to have some extra, broker specific stuff running in it, and sometimes this shows up as a SYS_MQSI DataFlowEngine process, and sometimes it doesn't.
But any of the commands that take an EG parameter require you to explicitly set the name of the particular EG you want to execute the command against. There is no notion of an EG that will be used if you don't specify the EG, there is no notion of an EG that is "better" than another EG.
There is no default EG. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jsware |
Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 1:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 May 2001 Posts: 455
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
There is no "default" EG, not really.
There is an EG that happens to have some extra, broker specific stuff running in it, and sometimes this shows up as a SYS_MQSI DataFlowEngine process, and sometimes it doesn't.
|
On AIX, for each broker, there is one dataflow engine that has a final argument of "1" - the others have a final argument of "0".
I always believed that the EG running this extra stuff (and sometimes called the "default" EG) is the one with the "1" as the last argument.
The manuals refer quite alot to the term "default execution group" - but I think this is more accurately the "first execution group happened to be called 'default' when a new broker is deployed for the first time". _________________ Regards
John
The pain of low quaility far outlasts the joy of low price. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
Right. The default execution group is the one that handles the pub/sub engine. The first execution group to be created on a broker is given this default status (usually it is happened to be also named 'default' because the Toolkit/CMP automatically defines an EG of that name when you create a broker).
If that default execution group ever gets deleted, then the next time the broker starts up, another execution group will be nominated as default and thus given the pub/sub engine.
If no execution groups exist on the broker, the broker's admin agent will create a (sort-of) hidden execution group called $SYS_MQSI, which will then be used until the broker restarts and a real execution group becomes available.
You can see which execution group is made default by looking at BIP2201 in the system log when the execution group starts up: look for "defaultExecutionGroup 'true'".
Hope this helps.. or confuses. Either's good for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hin3407 |
Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 120
|
Thanks MqmMatt, that is exactly what I was looking for, thank you for your help! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|