ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Duplicate Queue

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Duplicate Queue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
tcanani
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:56 am    Post subject: Duplicate Queue Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2

Hi there.

I`m looking for way to duplicate a queue in the WMQ and wondering if some of you could help me, or passed through similar problem. Let me try to explain better.

I have two applications comunicating to each other through MQ. My problems is that i have a correct order to process the messages, so i need MQ to duplicate the message that my app puts into the queue into another queue so i can verify in wich side is the problem, if is the app that puts the message on the queue who says it`s ok but it isn`t, or if is the get side that is not getting the message and says it`s ok.

I appreciate some help.

P.S.: I hope my english is at least "understandable"

[]`s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

If all you want are 2 identical copies of the delivered message, search the forum for discussions about the mirrorq exit.

Be aware the exits are not a straightforward topic, can cause immense problems, and you might be better off coding such logic in your application. 2 messages that have to be processed in a specific order is called "message affinity" and there have been numerous discussions on why that's a bad idea. Use groups or store messages received out of sequence.

If that's not what you want, please accept my apologies and rephrase your question!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tcanani
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2

Hi Vitor,

First of all, thanks for your reply.

Yes, i need a copy of a message delivered by the application on another queue, that`s it.

But only one, the original, will be processed. The other one is just like a log of wich message was delivered in what order, if you know what i mean.

As the specific order of the processing of the messages, they`ll be putted in the same queue, but i have to put them in one order and get it in the same order. It`s not happening sometimes and i need to know why. If i can copy these messages in the exact order they were putted on the queue by the app to another test queue, i`ll know if the problem is the put or the get.

I made a test creating a test queue and using AMQSPTL for distribution lists, but it only works when i put the message by these sample, it doesn`t work when is my app putting the message on the queue.

I will try out this mirrorq exit, i never heard 'bout it but i`ll look for it on the forum.

Thanks a lot, and if you know something else, please reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

You can also have the sending app put to Q1, the getting app get from Q3.
Now all you need is to write a little program that gets from Q1 and puts to Q2 & Q3 (or a Distribution list)...

Q2 is your original sequence.....

Enjoy

_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

fjb_saper wrote:
Now all you need is to write a little program that gets from Q1 and puts to Q2 & Q3 (or a Distribution list)...


If all you're looking for is some diagnostic and not an ongoing requirement then this is a much better solution; easier & faster to implement.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAFraser
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 742
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Could you do something as simple as stop your receiving application and send amqsbcg output to a text file? Then start the receiving application?

Your requirement may be much more sophisticated than that, but I mention it just in case it might be useful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

fjb_saper wrote:
You can also have the sending app put to Q1, the getting app get from Q3.
Now all you need is to write a little program that gets from Q1 and puts to Q2 & Q3 (or a Distribution list)

Go get MMX (Message Multiplexer) from the following web page:
http://www.capitalware.biz/mq_code_c.html

I wrote it many, many years ago to do exactly what you described.


Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dkeister
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 25 Mar 2002
Posts: 184
Location: Purchase, New York

MQExerciser will allow you to simply move or copy messages from one queue to multiple queues if that meets your requirement.
_________________
Dean Keister
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

dkeister wrote:
MQExerciser will allow you to simply move or copy messages from one queue to multiple queues if that meets your requirement.

So Dean, when are you going to become a sponsor of mqseries.net ?

Secondly, his question appears to be about a permanent solution not a temporary one-off situation.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dkeister
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 25 Mar 2002
Posts: 184
Location: Purchase, New York

I'll probably try to become one when I stop giving MQExerciser away for free.

As to the point about permanent vs one-off, thanks for clarifying. MQExerciser is intended for testing, not production as it is driven from a user interface.
_________________
Dean Keister
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
oconnke1
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Dec 2001
Posts: 5
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

RogerLacroix wrote:
Secondly, his question appears to be about a permanent solution not a temporary one-off situation.


tcanani wrote:
i have to put them in one order and get it in the same order. It`s not happening sometimes and i need to know why.


It appears that the problem that is trying to be solved is to process the messages in the correct sequence. An easy way is to define your queue with its default Priority set to FIFO. This means "First In First Out" or in timestamp sequence. Note that I said "default" Priority. If any of the applications is setting the priority, that is the priority that MQ will used. However, if any of the applications is setting the priority, that may be the source of your problem.
_________________
Keith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Duplicate Queue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.