ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » MQ Client to MQ Server Connection

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 MQ Client to MQ Server Connection « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
gstokes
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:25 am    Post subject: MQ Client to MQ Server Connection Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 08 Jan 2007
Posts: 38


I'm using Mq 6.0 on an windows XP plateform. I'm having prblems trying to use MQ Client from one server to a qmanager with a server connection named QMC02_CLNT. From the Client I run the command and get back a response MQCONN ended with reason code 2058. The client environment varible is SET MQSERVER=QMC02_CLNT\TCP\QMC03(1414), where QMC03 is the name of the Server Qmanager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7722

Code:
MQSERVER=QMC02_CLNT/TCP/TheQMsServerName(1414)

then
Code:
amqsputc YourQueueName QMC03



you got your slashes wrong and MQSERVER takes the hostname not the QM name
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vald
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:33 am    Post subject: MQSERVER Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

I am using Local queue on Windows. Could I do without MQSERVER and without defining server Channel?

My first attempt was:
Using MQ 6.0 on Windows XP Pro
I have 2 queue managers on the claster.
I compiled IBM sample for MQGET
and run it.

The error message that I got:


Sample AMQSGET0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058

Then I read your post
run in Command prompt:
MQSERVER=CHANNEL/TCP/HOSTNAME(1414)
and then
amqsget0 RQ QM

Now received
Sample AMQSGET0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2059
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EddieA
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:34 pm    Post subject: Re: MQSERVER Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

vald wrote:
I am using Local queue on Windows. Could I do without MQSERVER and without defining server Channel?

If you use the non-client version, amqsget, yes.

Try: amqsget <Queuename> <QueueManager>

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

And don't double post!

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=40587
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vald
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:35 am    Post subject: Re: MQSERVER Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

EddieA wrote:
vald wrote:
I am using Local queue on Windows. Could I do without MQSERVER and without defining server Channel?

If you use the non-client version, amqsget, yes.

Try: amqsget <Queuename> <QueueManager>

Cheers,

amqsget <Queuename> <QueueManager> is working.
However, I have got a problem with the following: I use the IBM sample amqsget0.c and recompile it using VC++ 6.0, then I use
amqsget0 <Queuename> <QueueManager> and it give the error 2059 MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE.

Does it mean that the program tries to connect to the server in client connection mode and how to change ot to bindings mode because both <Queuename> and <QueueManager> are local?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:39 am    Post subject: Re: MQSERVER Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

vald wrote:
Does it mean that the program tries to connect to the server in client connection mode and how to change ot to bindings mode because both <Queuename> and <QueueManager> are local?


Probably. Link it with the server libraries not the client ones, as per the APG.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vald
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:44 am    Post subject: Re: MQSERVER Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

Vitor wrote:
vald wrote:
Does it mean that the program tries to connect to the server in client connection mode and how to change ot to bindings mode because both <Queuename> and <QueueManager> are local?


Probably. Link it with the server libraries not the client ones, as per the APG.

I am on Windows XP Pro. I changed link from mqic32.Lib to mqiccb32.Lib.
Now I could do MQCONN, but MQOPEN just crashed. What server library do I need to link to in order to connect to the local queue in bindings mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

The one that the Application Programming Guide says to use...

which is mqm32.dll or some such.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:58 am    Post subject: Re: MQSERVER Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

vald wrote:
I changed link from mqic32.Lib to mqiccb32.Lib.


Why? Where does it say to do that? Have you raised it as a documentation bug?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vald
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

jefflowrey wrote:
The one that the Application Programming Guide says to use...

which is mqm32.dll or some such.

Thank you. Linking to mqm.Lib instead mqic32.Lib made everything worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » MQ Client to MQ Server Connection
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.