Author |
Message
|
gstokes |
Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:25 am Post subject: MQ Client to MQ Server Connection |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 38
|
I'm using Mq 6.0 on an windows XP plateform. I'm having prblems trying to use MQ Client from one server to a qmanager with a server connection named QMC02_CLNT. From the Client I run the command and get back a response MQCONN ended with reason code 2058. The client environment varible is SET MQSERVER=QMC02_CLNT\TCP\QMC03(1414), where QMC03 is the name of the Server Qmanager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Code: |
MQSERVER=QMC02_CLNT/TCP/TheQMsServerName(1414) |
then
Code: |
amqsputc YourQueueName QMC03 |
you got your slashes wrong and MQSERVER takes the hostname not the QM name _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vald |
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:33 am Post subject: MQSERVER |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
I am using Local queue on Windows. Could I do without MQSERVER and without defining server Channel?
My first attempt was:
Using MQ 6.0 on Windows XP Pro
I have 2 queue managers on the claster.
I compiled IBM sample for MQGET
and run it.
The error message that I got:
Sample AMQSGET0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
Then I read your post
run in Command prompt:
MQSERVER=CHANNEL/TCP/HOSTNAME(1414)
and then
amqsget0 RQ QM
Now received
Sample AMQSGET0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2059 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:34 pm Post subject: Re: MQSERVER |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
vald wrote: |
I am using Local queue on Windows. Could I do without MQSERVER and without defining server Channel? |
If you use the non-client version, amqsget, yes.
Try: amqsget <Queuename> <QueueManager>
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vald |
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:35 am Post subject: Re: MQSERVER |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
EddieA wrote: |
vald wrote: |
I am using Local queue on Windows. Could I do without MQSERVER and without defining server Channel? |
If you use the non-client version, amqsget, yes.
Try: amqsget <Queuename> <QueueManager>
Cheers, |
amqsget <Queuename> <QueueManager> is working.
However, I have got a problem with the following: I use the IBM sample amqsget0.c and recompile it using VC++ 6.0, then I use
amqsget0 <Queuename> <QueueManager> and it give the error 2059 MQRC_Q_MGR_NOT_AVAILABLE.
Does it mean that the program tries to connect to the server in client connection mode and how to change ot to bindings mode because both <Queuename> and <QueueManager> are local? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:39 am Post subject: Re: MQSERVER |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vald wrote: |
Does it mean that the program tries to connect to the server in client connection mode and how to change ot to bindings mode because both <Queuename> and <QueueManager> are local? |
Probably. Link it with the server libraries not the client ones, as per the APG. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vald |
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:44 am Post subject: Re: MQSERVER |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
Vitor wrote: |
vald wrote: |
Does it mean that the program tries to connect to the server in client connection mode and how to change ot to bindings mode because both <Queuename> and <QueueManager> are local? |
Probably. Link it with the server libraries not the client ones, as per the APG. |
I am on Windows XP Pro. I changed link from mqic32.Lib to mqiccb32.Lib.
Now I could do MQCONN, but MQOPEN just crashed. What server library do I need to link to in order to connect to the local queue in bindings mode. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The one that the Application Programming Guide says to use...
which is mqm32.dll or some such. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:58 am Post subject: Re: MQSERVER |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vald wrote: |
I changed link from mqic32.Lib to mqiccb32.Lib. |
Why? Where does it say to do that? Have you raised it as a documentation bug?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vald |
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Nov 2007 Posts: 17
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
The one that the Application Programming Guide says to use...
which is mqm32.dll or some such. |
Thank you. Linking to mqm.Lib instead mqic32.Lib made everything worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|