ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportAny gui front ends out there to create queues?

Post new topicReply to topic
Any gui front ends out there to create queues? View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
fishsmith
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2001 12:07 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 6
Location: Boston

Do you know of any gui front ends that create queues?
We currently use a home grown one that just can't keep up with the demand of our apps.

Any info would be helpful

Thanks

_________________
"George Washington Carver died penniless and insane trying to make a phonograph needle out of a peanut. "
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bduncan
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2001 12:14 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 11 Apr 2001
Posts: 1554
Location: Silicon Valley

Jim-
You have a couple of choices. I'm assuming your talking about UNIX systems since the windows MQ comes with a GUI admin tool. Unless you want to spend lots of money for a commercial product, you might want to take a look at this Java based MQ admin tool, remqsc. It's open source, so you can change it to fit your needs. You can find it at:
www.fiendish.demon.co.uk/MQSeries/remqsc.html and I believe the author's email is:
robq@fiendish.demon.co.uk

Hope you find this useful...



_________________
Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
wacollin
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2001 11:43 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 24 Jun 2001
Posts: 3
Location: Sunny Florida

You can use the MQ GUI that uses the Microsoft Management Console to create queues on other machines, except for OS/390. In addition, you will get most of the functionality that comes with it, except for "Create Queue Manager". All you need to do is set up a client connection to your Unix box. Directions for doing this can be found under MQ NT help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
NeilCasey
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2001 9:52 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 24 Jun 2001
Posts: 4

In addition, if you are willing to pay for product in this space, many vendors will be happy to take your money.

At least the following have products in this are:
BMC
Candle

I am sure there are others, but I have seen these. No comment from me on suitability. You would need to assess that yourself.

Neil Casey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bduncan
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2001 8:24 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 11 Apr 2001
Posts: 1554
Location: Silicon Valley

Other players in this field are contact admin and MQSoftware. contact admin's product was interesting because it offering clustering support before any of the competitors. They also seem to support linux more...


_________________
Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
mape
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2001 6:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 04 Jul 2001
Posts: 1
Location: MEX

Quote:

Please Forgive my manner on responding with a question but I really need some help here.
I'm trying to develop an remote client application on Visual Basic 6.0 to communicate remotely to MQ Series Server at another location, when the communication link gets lots I do A MQCONNX command again and it all seems to be working but when I try to do a MQPUT tells me the connection handle is invalid, I check and there is a number assignt to it but when I trace the software It obtain the same number as before the connection got lost so How Do can I obtain a new Connection Handle?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolban
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2001 7:04 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2001
Posts: 1072
Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA

Mape,
I would suggest that you move this thread to a new one. This thread is all about MQ GUI access. Please create a new thread which deals with your question ...

On a gut feel, would want to know what you mean by the connection "being lost" in addition, if you explicitly close the connection in your app and re-open a new one, chances are good that you will get where you want to be. Please don't respond here on this thread but open a new one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportAny gui front ends out there to create queues?
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.