Author |
Message
|
bhumulas |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:19 am Post subject: How to check which ".profile" broker is using |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2006 Posts: 41
|
Hi All,
Is there any way we can check which ".profile" file the broker is using.
OS : Solaris
Broker: V6 with CSD02
We have Veritas setup, there in which we have ".profile" file.
ALso we have one more ".profile" file in our local MQSI ROOT path.
We have freezed the veritas box. So ideally it should take .profile of MQSI ROOT path.
But unfortunately my changes are not reflected after restarting of the broker. I have checked the permissions of .profile file as well.
So anyway to check I am using local box .profile file.
Please advise.
Thanks
Subhash |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Add an echo statement to each profile, that will report that it's been loaded/run/used. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rajmq |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 29 Sep 2002 Posts: 331 Location: USA
|
Check the Vertias configuration, normally it will use own profile for loading the environment .
 _________________ IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere MQ V6.0
IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere Business Integration Message Broker V6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhumulas |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2006 Posts: 41
|
Quote: |
Add an echo statement to each profile, that will report that it's been loaded/run/used. |
What statement you want me to add in .profile file? Please suggest?
Quote: |
Check the Vertias configuration, normally it will use own profile for loading the environment |
We dont want to use the Veritas configuration, thats the reason we are updating in local .profile file. But I am not sure whether broker is taking local .profile or Veritas .profile file
Kindly help me in figure out the .profile file |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
an "echo" statement...
Ask your system administrator. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bhumulas |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Feb 2006 Posts: 41
|
Hi Jeff,
I have checked all environment variables which are in .profile file by doing echo. But how do we know which .profile file broker is using? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
add
Code: |
echo "I am in profile file XYZ" |
Or
Code: |
export PROFILE_XYZ_LOADED=TRUE |
_________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|