Author |
Message
|
carolhara |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:09 am Post subject: MaxChannels & MaxActiveChannels 5.3 |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
Hi!
Could anyone tell me if there´s any way I can check how many connections are actually active?
I mean... for example, I set the maxchannels and maxactivechannels to 100 and 100. But I need to know if they´re ending before it happens!
... you know?
Thanks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 8:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
runmqsc qmgr < echo "dis conn(*)" _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
carolhara |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
runmqsc qmgr < echo "dis conn(*)" |
Hi! So... My queue manager´s name is QM.AST. So it will be like this: runmqsc QM.AST < echo "dis conn(*)", right?
But it seems that the "syntax of the command is incorrect".
Could you tell me a bit more about this command and what am I doing wrong?
Thank you very much! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
try "dis chstatus(*)" I think conn is v6 mq _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
you can search manual on chstatus to get more usage details... mite be in MQSC manual _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
dis conn is v6.
But since v5.3 is out of support on most platforms, of course everyone is running it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
right!... we still have 4 boxes to convert... mite make it, mite not...
since infrastructure pays 4 support, no worries by customers to stay current _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
BTW, I guessed we were talking about 5.3 based on the 5.3 in the post descr _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
belchman wrote: |
BTW, I guessed we were talking about 5.3 based on the 5.3 in the post descr |
Yes, I missed that.  _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
carolhara |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
Thanks everyone for answering my post!
I don´t know if i´m doing this right... but the command chstatus only gave me what channels are running. But I need the number of active connections in my queue manager.
Here is what it is: we are receiving message "Maximum number of channels reached." Ok. No problem: I just need to increase my MaxChannels/ MaxActiveChannels attributes. But, to do that, I want to know how many active connections my qmgr is getting so I can set the ideal number for MaxChannels/ ActiveChannels.
So... could you guys help me a little bit more? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
usage is in the MQSC manual... i think it mite be dis chstatus(*) where (STATUS eq 'RUNNING') or sumthin like that _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
belchman |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 Posts: 386 Location: Ohio, USA
|
each one of the 'RUNNING' items returned by dis chstatus is 1 of your maxactiveconns and maxconns.... each one that is not 'RUNNING' is one of your maxconns, but not one of your maxactiveconns _________________ Make three correct guesses consecutively and you will establish a reputation as an expert. ~ Laurence J. Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
carolhara |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
belchman wrote: |
each one of the 'RUNNING' items returned by dis chstatus is 1 of your maxactiveconns and maxconns.... each one that is not 'RUNNING' is one of your maxconns, but not one of your maxactiveconns |
Oh, I see.
Do you know if this is the only way to do this?
Cause imagine if there´s 2000 active connections in my qmgr. I would have to count them... if I got this right. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Code: |
echo "dis chs(*)" | runmqsc MYQMGR | grep CONNAME | cat -n | tail -10 |
_________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
carolhara |
Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 Posts: 56
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Code: |
echo "dis chs(*)" | runmqsc MYQMGR | grep CONNAME | cat -n | tail -10 |
|
Hi fjb_saper!
Ahn... these "grep", "tail" commands... are for Linux, right?
I´m using windows. =( |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|