ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Not getting output MQRFH2 header in specific format.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Not getting output MQRFH2 header in specific format. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
datspats
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:00 am    Post subject: Not getting output MQRFH2 header in specific format. Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Location: Mumbai

Hi,

I am receiving the messages with MQRFH2 header populated, We need to remove the details from the MQRFH2 header (all from jms,mcd,usr block) and get the details as in the format below.

RFH .......|........ ............<jms> </jms> ....<mcd> </mcd> ...,<usr><filename>ABC123.csv</filename></usr>

For the same i have done the following the code.
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = NULL;
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = NULL;
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = NULL;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.jms = NULL;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd = NULL;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.jms = ' ';
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd = ' ';

IF OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Msd IS NOT NULL OR OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Msd = ' ' OR OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Msd = 'none' THEN
DELETE FIELD OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Msd;
DELETE FIELD OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Set;
DELETE FIELD OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Type;
DELETE FIELD OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Fmt;
SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd = ' ';
END IF;

And i am getting the output as

RFH .......|........ ............<jms> </jms> ....<mcd> <Msd>none</Msd></mcd> ...,<usr><filename>ABC123.csv</filename></usr>

How do we get rid off the <Msd>none</Msd> ??? Any trick for this??
Please let me know.

Regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Why not simply remove the RFH2? What's the value of the header with the information you're trying to remove gone?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
datspats
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Location: Mumbai

hi,

I need the RFH2 header with only <usr><filename></filename></usr> tag to be passed to other end, we need all others tags to be blank, But I don't want the <Msd> tag inside the <mcd> tag. but that is not getting eliminated.

I need as:
RFH .......|........ ............<jms> </jms> ....<mcd> </mcd> ...,<usr><filename>ABC123.csv</filename></usr>

I am getting as
RFH .......|........ ............<jms> </jms> ....<mcd> <Msd>none</Msd></mcd> ...,<usr><filename>ABC123.csv</filename></usr>

Please help
Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

I think the broker adds that field to indicate that no message domain is present, and I'm unconvinced you can override that behaviour. I'll wait for wiser minds in here to correct me on that.

I'm still unclear what you're trying to do. The 2 common scenarios are where a message is being read by a JMS app or similar, which can parse the header, or a traditional COBOL/C app that wants no part of it.

Can you give a few more details of why you're using this highly stripped down header, and how you arrived at this design?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
datspats
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Location: Mumbai

Hi,

Existing application is expecting the message header in this format only, that is why we are stripping down the header and want to get header in that format only.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

datspats wrote:
Existing application is expecting the message header in this format only


Fair point, but why? How was this design arrived at? Clearly the existing application is RFH2 aware so can (or could) parse & ignore those parts of the header which are of no interest to it. Why use this stripped down version?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shalabh1976
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 381
Location: Gurgaon, India

I tried recreating the MQRFH2 header in my compute node with only the usr folder. The mcd.Msd folder is created automatically by the broker.
So it seems that there is no way to avoid this folder in MQRFH2.
_________________
Shalabh
IBM Cert. WMB V6.0
IBM Cert. MQ V5.3 App. Prog.
IBM Cert. DB2 9 DB Associate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
datspats
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Location: Mumbai

You are right , post from vitor stands true as broker add the domain property if not set. there is no way we can get rid off of the <mcd><Msd> if we have MQRFH2 folders in the message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

datspats wrote:
You are right , post from vitor stands true as broker add the domain property if not set. there is no way we can get rid off of the <mcd><Msd> if we have MQRFH2 folders in the message.


Time to have a little word with the receiving application & tell them to change their rather odd design.

Seriously, I doubt it'll have a major impact. It's not like it needs to process the extra fields, just read over them and that's a trivial task.

Or should be. But what do I know about your application?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
datspats
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 12 Apr 2007
Posts: 80
Location: Mumbai

hi,

Trick exist to overcome <Msd>none</Msd>, put the RCD tag just before the MQoutput node. In Basic dialogue keep all properties blank, and check the Reset message domain property.
also for the MQoutput node properties in the validation dialogue box, set the validation property to "none".

This works to give result in the MQRFH2 header as <mcd><Msd> </Msd></mcd>

regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

datspats wrote:

This works to give result in the MQRFH2 header as <mcd><Msd> </Msd></mcd>


I thought you didn't want an <msd> tag at all?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

datspats wrote:
Existing application is expecting the message header in this format only

Tell them to use JMS/XMS and leave you the hell alone or deal with whatever extra fields are in the MQRFH2 ...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Not getting output MQRFH2 header in specific format.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.