|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
API: CreateAndStartInstanceWithCnr |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Milesi |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 5:30 pm Post subject: API: CreateAndStartInstanceWithCnr |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 15 Apr 2002 Posts: 37
|
Hello,
I would like to create and start a process with some dynamic datas in the container. I have found the following API call:
CreateAndStartInstanceWithCnr.
I use the following code but the result is the same as if I simply do create and start:
'WFStartProcessTemplate is the function name that returns a long, it is here used as rc.
Dim TempContainer as container
Set TempContainer = frmWFObjects.ContainerCtrl1.Container 'Instanciate a container
WFStartProcessTemplate = WFTemplate.InContainer(TempContainer) 'Retrieve the template incontainer
TempContainer.SetValue "WF.ProcessStarter", 0, GenEnv.ConnectedUser.UserId 'Set in data structure named WF the process starter value to the value of the connected user.
'GenEnv is just a structure that olds environment information.
Set WFProcessInstance = WFTemplate.CreateAndStartInstanceWithCnr("", True, "", "", TempContainer, False, WFStartProcessTemplate)
It is not shown in the code above, but all rc have been checked and error handling for it is included. All calls return 0.
The documentation in the programming guide is of not much help as it just describes the parameters of functions.
I have also found other functions such as :
ExcecuteProcessInstance
ExcecuteProcessInstancewithCnr
Both functions require a outCOntainer, and I am not very sure of there use.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
Milesi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Milesi |
Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 7:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 15 Apr 2002 Posts: 37
|
Hello,
I have partially found my answers.
First incontainer for a process template has been deprecated. The proper function is InitialInContainer(). Then we didn't have a starting node in the flow, therefore datamapping wasn't done when starting the block.
Regards,
milesi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2002 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Milesi:
Your problem was the missing Source node in the diagram. The deprecated API will still work, however, you should update to the new InitialInContainer API. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|