Author |
Message
|
Bahan |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:03 am Post subject: MQseries 6.0 - Sender-Receiver channel |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 47 Location: France
|
Hi everyone.
Here is my little problem ^_^ (I hope I will be clear)
I have three machines :
Workstation :
Windows XP
Client MQ 5.2
Connection to Queue Manager named QM1
Connection to the Queue named Qr
User : User1
Server 1 :
AIX 5.3
Server MQ 6.0
A Queue Manager name QM1 (authorizations for user1 : inq, connect)
A Remote Queue named Qr (authorizations for user1 : put, get, browse)
A Transmission Queue named Qt
A Sender Channel named Sc
Server 2 :
AIX 5.2
Server MQ 6.0
A Queue Manager name QM2
A local Queue named Ql
A Receiver Channel named Rc
Here is the definition of MQseries objects on server 1 :
Code: |
DEFINE QLOCAL(Qt) DESCR('Transmission Queue to Server 2) USAGE(XMITQ) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) REPLACE |
Code: |
DEFINE CHANNEL(Sc) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) DISCINT(0) XMITQ(Qt) CONNAME('<IP_SERVER2>(<PORT>)') REPLACE |
Code: |
DEFINE QREMOTE(Qr) DESCR('Remote Queue for Server 2') PUT(ENABLED) RQMNAME(QM2) RNAME(Ql) XMITQ(Qt) REPLACE |
Here is the definition of MQseries objects on server 2 :
Code: |
DEFINE QLOCAL(Ql) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) REPLACE |
Code: |
DEFINE CHANNEL(Rc) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) REPLACE |
--
---
--
Being User1, I tried to put messages from the workstation into the Qr in the server 1, but when I tried to use amqsbcg on server 1, I have the following error :
Code: |
AMQSBCG0 - starts here
**********************
MQOPEN - 'Qr'
MQOPEN failed with CompCode:2, Reason:2045 |
It seems that reason code 2045 means options errors. Does that mean that it is not possible to read the content of a remote queue ?
I tried then to put messages directly from the server 1 by the commande amqsput, but I have the same result after when I try to read Qr.
In the same time, when I try to read the Ql on the server 2, I don't have anything in it.
May someone help me to understand how the sender-receiver channel system works ? May someone gives me a simple example ?
I don't understand right now why I can't read my queue or why the message transfer doesn't work.
Have I a authorizations problem for the queues and/or the queue managers on my servers, maybe ?
Is it necessary to give some authorizations to user1 on Qt ?
Thank in advance for your help.
Bahan _________________ Close the world.||.txen eht nepO |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
you can not browse a "remote" qeueue. these are used for sending messages. if you want to read / browse messages, you need to connect to the queuemanager where the messages are stored.
there is now way reading a remote queue. what should mq do in that case? deliver the messages back to you?
looks like you did not understand the principles of MQ, start to read some manuals please.
if you successfully put messages to the qr, then they are stored in the transmission queue. did you check the depth of qt? what is your channel sttus? did you start the channel? if it is running it should transfer the messages.
if you defined the objects exactly as you posted the channel will never work, you need to put in ip and port of the receiving queuemanager. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bahan |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 47 Location: France
|
Ok, it answers one of my questions.
I feel better that it is not another problem ^_^.
Another question : Does the sender channel et the receiver channel have the same name ?
More generally : I know I ask a lot but which MQseries manual describe this system please ?
Thank you in advance.
Bahan _________________ Close the world.||.txen eht nepO |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Bahan wrote: |
More generally : I know I ask a lot but which MQseries manual describe this system please ?
|
Start with the Integration manual and work forwards. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Vitor wrote: |
Start with the Integration manual and work forwards. |
Surely you mean "Intercommunications" manual? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Start with the Integration manual and work forwards. |
Surely you mean "Intercommunications" manual? |
Days like this, I feel I should get a refund for my soul......
Of course that's what I meant. Doh!
(thumps head against desk and lurches off in search of caffine) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
UglyAngelX |
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Dec 2001 Posts: 90 Location: BEARS FAN IN STEELER COUNTRY
|
On another note, you may want to update your client to the latest version. I am sure you will run into trouble with a 5.2 client to 6.0 Server. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
UglyAngelX wrote: |
On another note, you may want to update your client to the latest version. I am sure you will run into trouble with a 5.2 client to 6.0 Server. |
Not as much as you might think, but I agree it should certainly be on the list of things to do sooner rather than later.
There was actually a thread a while back discussing how old a client would need to be before it stopped working on v6. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
UglyAngelX |
Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Dec 2001 Posts: 90 Location: BEARS FAN IN STEELER COUNTRY
|
We have actually had some 5.3 clients that had issues with 6, we updated to 6 on the client and all was well. This has only happened a couple times out of a thousand, but it does happen. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
UglyAngelX wrote: |
We have actually had some 5.3 clients that had issues with 6, we updated to 6 on the client and all was well. This has only happened a couple times out of a thousand, but it does happen. |
I sure do hope that your 5.3 clients where not JMS at CSD between 08 and 10...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
UglyAngelX |
Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 04 Dec 2001 Posts: 90 Location: BEARS FAN IN STEELER COUNTRY
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
I sure do hope that your 5.3 clients where not JMS at CSD between 08 and 10...  |
Your guess is as good as mine...one thing do not have to support is client! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ravrav |
Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Sep 2007 Posts: 1
|
sender channel name and reciever channel name must give same. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|