ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Read only authority for MQ Explorer

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Read only authority for MQ Explorer « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
rmah
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:42 pm    Post subject: Read only authority for MQ Explorer Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 142

I'm trying to create a group with read-only authority to a qm. Users in this group (using MQ Explorer) only have read only access to the queues on the qm.

I've created a group called mqr on my Linux box. I've given it the following authorities:


setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp

setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.REPLY.MODEL -g mqr +inq +browse +get +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n 'AMQ.**' -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n 'MQAI.**' -g mqr +all

setmqaut -m YOUR_QUEUE_MANAGER -t q -n '**' -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse

However, the username in the mqr group is still unable to see any queues.
Thoughts?
Many thanks!
_________________
MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux


Last edited by rmah on Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

is MQ server and MQ explorer installed on same machine????
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nigelg
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 1046

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19246
_________________
MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pfarrel
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Location: Kansas City

I have done almost the same thing on an AIX machine, and it has worked for me. Here are the commands I used:

setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +dsp +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -n \*\* -t channel -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.\*\* -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t prcs -n '**' -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t listener -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t clntconn -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t service -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t nl -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmah
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 142

pfarrel wrote:
I have done almost the same thing on an AIX machine, and it has worked for me. Here are the commands I used:

setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +dsp +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -n \*\* -t channel -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.\*\* -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t prcs -n '**' -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t listener -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t clntconn -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t service -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t nl -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp


I found this article and it solved my problem:
http://hursleyonwmq.wordpress.com/2007/02/08/using-websphere-mq-explorer-as-a-read-only-viewer/
_________________
MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmah
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 142

AkankshA wrote:
is MQ server and MQ explorer installed on same machine????


No. MQ server is on a Linux machine and MQ explorer is on my Windows workstation.
_________________
MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmah
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 142

pfarrel wrote:
I have done almost the same thing on an AIX machine, and it has worked for me. Here are the commands I used:

setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +dsp +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -n \*\* -t channel -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.\*\* -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t prcs -n '**' -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t listener -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t clntconn -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t service -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t nl -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp


I've followed your steps above and the steps in the article. User can connect, but can't see the queues.

Thoughts?

Thanks!
_________________
MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

What version is MQ on the Windows side?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmah
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 142

Toronto_MQ wrote:
What version is MQ on the Windows side?


MQ Explorer Version 6.0
_________________
MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

No fixpacks?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

6.0.0.0?

Or newer?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmah
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 142

jefflowrey wrote:
6.0.0.0?

Or newer?


Just found out 6.0.0.0 (Windows).
I'm going to grab the refresh pack, cross my fingers, and hope it works.
_________________
MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

This is most likely your problem then. Please reread http://hursleyonwmq.wordpress.com/2007/02/08/using-websphere-mq-explorer-as-a-read-only-viewer/ - more specifically, note 3.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Read only authority for MQ Explorer
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.