Author |
Message
|
rmah |
Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:42 pm Post subject: Read only authority for MQ Explorer |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 142
|
I'm trying to create a group with read-only authority to a qm. Users in this group (using MQ Explorer) only have read only access to the queues on the qm.
I've created a group called mqr on my Linux box. I've given it the following authorities:
setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.REPLY.MODEL -g mqr +inq +browse +get +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n 'AMQ.**' -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n 'MQAI.**' -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m YOUR_QUEUE_MANAGER -t q -n '**' -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse
However, the username in the mqr group is still unable to see any queues.
Thoughts?
Many thanks! _________________ MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux
Last edited by rmah on Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:17 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 7:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
is MQ server and MQ explorer installed on same machine???? _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pfarrel |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Mar 2004 Posts: 120 Location: Kansas City
|
I have done almost the same thing on an AIX machine, and it has worked for me. Here are the commands I used:
setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +dsp +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -n \*\* -t channel -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.\*\* -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t prcs -n '**' -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t listener -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t clntconn -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t service -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t nl -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rmah |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 142
|
pfarrel wrote: |
I have done almost the same thing on an AIX machine, and it has worked for me. Here are the commands I used:
setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +dsp +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -n \*\* -t channel -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.\*\* -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t prcs -n '**' -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t listener -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t clntconn -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t service -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t nl -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp |
I found this article and it solved my problem:
http://hursleyonwmq.wordpress.com/2007/02/08/using-websphere-mq-explorer-as-a-read-only-viewer/ _________________ MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rmah |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 142
|
AkankshA wrote: |
is MQ server and MQ explorer installed on same machine???? |
No. MQ server is on a Linux machine and MQ explorer is on my Windows workstation. _________________ MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rmah |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 142
|
pfarrel wrote: |
I have done almost the same thing on an AIX machine, and it has worked for me. Here are the commands I used:
setmqaut -m QM -t qmgr -g mqr +connect +inq +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +dsp +put
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE -g mqr +get +browse +inq +put
setmqaut -m QM -n \*\* -t channel -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp +inq +browse
setmqaut -m QM -t q -n SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.\*\* -g mqr +all
setmqaut -m QM -t prcs -n '**' -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t listener -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t clntconn -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t service -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp
setmqaut -m QM -t nl -n \*\* -g mqr +dsp |
I've followed your steps above and the steps in the article. User can connect, but can't see the queues.
Thoughts?
Thanks! _________________ MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Toronto_MQ |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 Posts: 263 Location: read my name
|
What version is MQ on the Windows side? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rmah |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 142
|
Toronto_MQ wrote: |
What version is MQ on the Windows side? |
MQ Explorer Version 6.0 _________________ MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Toronto_MQ |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 Posts: 263 Location: read my name
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
6.0.0.0?
Or newer? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rmah |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 04 May 2007 Posts: 142
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
6.0.0.0?
Or newer? |
Just found out 6.0.0.0 (Windows).
I'm going to grab the refresh pack, cross my fingers, and hope it works. _________________ MQ 6.0.2.3
Broker 6.0.0.7
for Linux |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Toronto_MQ |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 Posts: 263 Location: read my name
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|