|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
BLOB or XML for copying entire message |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
dipankar |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:19 am Post subject: BLOB or XML for copying entire message |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 171
|
Hi All,
One basic question ---
if there is no need to parse the message body then which domain we should use -- BLOB or XML for consuming less memory.
I mean I just wanted to copy message from input to output by copy entiremessage procedure.
In this case, which domain should I use in MQInput node? _________________ Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
There is a physical structure of the message and then the domain provides the logical structure for the convinience of manipulating the message. Regardless of the domain you use the phyiscal bitstream of the message remains the same unless you augment it. So if you just want to copy the message without accessing any of the fields, I don't think it matters what domain you mention in the MQInput because the physical format of the message is going to be the same.
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Use the BLOB domain.
This will encourage you not to write code that would attempt to access a particular field in the message, and thus prevent any (by your requriement) unnecessary parsing.
Otherwise, wbi_telecom is correct that if you don't access anything in the last child of Root, it doesn't matter what parser has been assigned to the bitstream. No parsing will be done. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Addendum: Make sure you parser is set to 'on demand' and not to 'full on input' or whatever the equivalent is ... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|