ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » MQClient - can it use SSL?

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 MQClient - can it use SSL? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
thindk00
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:29 am    Post subject: MQClient - can it use SSL? Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 75
Location: UK

Does anyone know if it is possible to configure an WMQ client application to use SSL when connecting to a Server QM, without using a Client Connection Channel? If so, how can this be achieved?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

You can't make any MQ client connections without using a Client Connection Channel.

You can't configure an MQ Client connection to use SSL without setting SSL properties on the client connection channel.

You can configure the SSL properties on a client connection channel by either defining them in a client connection channel table or by using MQCONNX or another programming construct that lets you dynamically define the client connection channel.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thindk00
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:46 am    Post subject: Using this in Java Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 75
Location: UK

So in our Java program which is not using a client connection table (so must be dynalically creating a client connection channel?) we would need to programatically get it to pass in the SSL parameters, is that correct? Or is there another way of getting our Java based program that is not using a client connection channel table to use SSL?

Many thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wschutz
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

V6 of mq java supports using client conn tables, if you want to.
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
thindk00
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:56 am    Post subject: Preference not to change, but use SSL Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 75
Location: UK

Our Java adapter exists today and preferably we'd like to use SSL without making programming changes. Is that possible?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:58 am    Post subject: Re: Preference not to change, but use SSL Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

thindk00 wrote:
Our Java adapter exists today and preferably we'd like to use SSL without making programming changes. Is that possible?



No
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

If your java adapter today is set up to set MQEnvironment.hostname, channel and port...

Then you will have to make code changes - either to set the channel table or to set the SSL parameters (as per the clear documentation in the Using Java manual).
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

If it is simple JAVA application you have to set sslCipherSuite in your code to set SSL. Other things ( keystore, truststore location and keystore password ) you can set without changing of your code.
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
angka
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 406

Hi,

For .net, can we use the client connection table? If so what is the parameter to pass in? eg.

MQQueueManager qm = new MQQueueManager("A",......

"A" is the queuemanager name.

wat is the parameter needed to pass in?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Isn't the table exposed to .NET as a managed connection?

Failing that, request a connection to a queue manager named in the table. That should work. Unless someone knows different.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
angka
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 406

Hi,

You mean managed client connection? If so it does not support SSL.
I need the client connection table because i may need to connect to different Server connection channel..

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

angka wrote:
I need the client connection table because i may need to connect to different Server connection channel..


Then you need to quote a recognised queue manager name. I'm almost certain it works. Almost.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
angka
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 406

Hi,

I did quote a recognised queuemanager name without any other parameter. It gives "application error".

You mean .net will get to the client connection table without doing anything extra? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Provided the client table is properly located by environment variable or other, more .NET specific property.

I'll again underline that this is theoretical knowledge and would welcome comments from anyone with recent experience.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
angka
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 406

Hi,

I tested the environment variable using rfhutilc.exe so there shldn't be any problem with the setting.

I am coding using VS.NET 2005. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » MQClient - can it use SSL?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.