|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
MQSIdeploy using either Telnet or SSH |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
aspre1b |
Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:01 am Post subject: MQSIdeploy using either Telnet or SSH |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 05 Jul 2007 Posts: 78 Location: Coventry, UK
|
I’m written an ant script that automatically deploys a broker archive to a broker, via config manager. This works fine in non-live environments, but fails when in live.
First I scp/ftp the BAR file onto the config manager and then call the following to deploy:
Code: |
C:\Progra~1\IBM\WebSph~2\bin\mqsideploy.bat -b MyBroker -e AutoDeployTest -bar c:\AutoBuildAndTest.bar -w 300 > c:\AutoDeployTestFlowResults.txt |
This works fine when I run from the command line on the config server, BUT I get an error when remotely connected to the config server via SSH or Telnet. The error I receive is:
Code: |
BIP1039I: Deploying BAR file 'c:\AutoBuildAndTest.bar' to broker ‘MyBroker’ (execution group 'AutoDeployTest') ...
BIP1015I: External exception.
An external exception was caught: 'Information on the Topology has not yet been supplied by the Config Manager; consequently the broker information could not be determined.' |
At the same time, in the windows error log there is an MQ error:
Code: |
The return code from the TCP/IP (recv) call was 10054 (X'2746'). Record these values and tell the systems administrator. |
I do not receive this error in any of my non-live environments, and I haven’t been able to locate any differences between my live and non-live config managers.
Any pointers would be appreciated as I'm quite new to Broker / MQ development.
Environment:
Config Managers sit on Windows 2000 in live and non-live environments.
All brokers sit on unix servers.
Broker v5.3 CSD8 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:06 am Post subject: Re: MQSIdeploy using either Telnet or SSH |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
aspre1b wrote: |
Config Managers sit on Windows 2000 in live and non-live environments.
All brokers sit on unix servers.
Broker v5.3 CSD8 |
1) Win2000 (AFAIK) is not a supported platform for WMB
2) v5.3.8 is old and does not have the best reputation for stability
3) Error code 10054 is a network error not a broker one. Search this forum (and Google) and you'll find it's connection reset.
I would theorise your prod environment has more network security than the non-live. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
There is no version of Broker that is numbered "v5.3".
I assume you're using WBIMB v5.0, that is at the CSD8 level. If so, then Win2000 is a supported platform for WBIMB v5.
If,however, that's your MQ Level and you're using WMB v6 - then Vitor is correct, Win2k is unsupported - and CSD8 of MQ v5.3 is out of date and you should be using CSD13.
Regardless, the BIP suggests that you have not properly registered the Broker with the ConfigMgr. Either you have forgotten to deploy the topology after registration... or you're using the wrong Broker name. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Last edited by jefflowrey on Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:35 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
There is no version of Broker that is numbered "v5.3".
|
Doh!
Saw v5.3.8 and went all Pavlovian.....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aspre1b |
Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 05 Jul 2007 Posts: 78 Location: Coventry, UK
|
I've actually solved my problem now. It actually was an SSH problem (using OpenSSH on w2k server). If I didn't use a private key and provided a password instead, the MQSIDEPLOY worked fine.
Its not essential for me to use a private key, so I'm happy! My ant scripts now build and deploy with no problems.
Thanks for your help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|