ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » intercommunication between QManagers

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 intercommunication between QManagers « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Blackberry
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 11:53 pm    Post subject: intercommunication between QManagers Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 28

I want to test a schenario like QM1 -> QM2 -> QM3 in DQM environment. I have to go via QM2 because of authentication.
I want to put a particular message to a queue in QM3.

What will be the best way to communicate from QM1 to QM3?

Thanks,
Blackberry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Via QM2 from the sound of your scenario!

You'll need to set up queue manager aliases so the message can multi-hop along the route you need, i.e. the route from QM1 to QM3 runs via QM2. So your message is put to a remote queue on QM1, this is routed to QM2 believing it's going to QM3, then from QM2 to QM3.

You'll find this documented, but it's pretty straightforward.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blackberry
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 28

Hi Vitor,

I have defined a remte Queue named QM3 like

DEFINE QREMOTE (QM3) RNAME(Q1) RQMNAME(QM3) XMITQ(QM2)

and corresponding channels and transmit queue.

But still not not working. Could you tell me any reference i can follow?

Thanks,
Blackberry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

Blackberry wrote:
Hi Vitor,

I have defined a remte Queue named QM3 like

DEFINE QREMOTE (QM3) RNAME(Q1) RQMNAME(QM3) XMITQ(QM2)

and corresponding channels and transmit queue.

But still not not working. Could you tell me any reference i can follow?

Thanks,
Blackberry


You have to define QMGR alias on QM1.

Code:
DEFINE QREMOTE (QM3) RNAME('') RQMNAME(QM3)  XMITQ(QM2)


It tells QM1 to send all messages to QM3 via QM2.
_________________
Marcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Blackberry
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 28

Hi
marcin.kasinski

Done but still not working. How send a message on particular Queue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcin.kasinski
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 21 Dec 2004
Posts: 850
Location: Poland / Warsaw

Blackberry wrote:
Hi
marcin.kasinski

Done but still not working. How send a message on particular Queue?


What does it mean "still not working" ?
Where your message is placed ?
Whhat is status of channels ?
Any messages in logs ?


Show us definition of your remote queue.
_________________
Marcin


Last edited by marcin.kasinski on Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:01 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 3:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Blackberry wrote:
Done but still not working.


Where does the message end up? Do you get a reason code?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rparti
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 05 Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Location: U.S.A.

marcin.kasinski wrote:
Blackberry wrote:
Hi Vitor,

I have defined a remte Queue named QM3 like

DEFINE QREMOTE (QM3) RNAME(Q1) RQMNAME(QM3) XMITQ(QM2)

and corresponding channels and transmit queue.

But still not not working. Could you tell me any reference i can follow?

Thanks,
Blackberry


You have to define QMGR alias on QM1.

Code:
DEFINE QREMOTE (QM3) RNAME('') RQMNAME(QM3)  XMITQ(QM2)


It tells QM1 to send all messages to QM3 via QM2.


I believe that you define the QM alias in QM2
Code:
DEFINE QREMOTE (QM3.ALIAS) RNAME('') RQMNAME(QM3)  XMITQ(QM3)

In QM1 you will define a remote queue

Code:
DEFINE QREMOTE (RQName) RNAME(LQatQM3) RQMNAME(QM3.ALIAS)  XMITQ(QM2)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guest




A queue manager alias not required for a one-hop configuration. It would be needed if more than one hop was involved.

I'm assuming that you already have channels from QM1 to QM2, and from QM2 to QM3.

The remote definition opened by the program on QM1 will specify the name of the local transmission queue, the name of the local queue at QM3 in the rname() parameter, and the name of the queue manager that owns the local queue in the rqmname(QM3) parameter.

At mqput time, the qmgr builds a transmission queue header containing the rname and rqmname from the remote definitions. When the message arrives on QM2, the MCA will drive name resolution for the rqmname(QM3). If on QM2 you have a transmission queue named QM3 - IBM's suggested naming convention is to name the transmission queue the same name as the queue manager that the channel connects to - the message will be mqput to the QM3 transmission queue and arrive on QM3.

On QM3, the message will be mqput to the local queue contained in the rname() parameter.

A queue manager alias may be required on QM2 if you named your transmission queue to QM3 something other than QM3.
Back to top
tleichen
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 663
Location: Center of the USA

Have you considered reading the Intercommunication manual?
_________________
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » intercommunication between QManagers
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.