Author |
Message
|
ahundiak |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:11 am Post subject: Another 4MB size limit question |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 3
|
Apologies in advance for starting yet another 4MB thread.
A colleague has written a C program, running under Windows which uses the native mq interface for putting a message on a local queue (MQSERIS 5.3). Works fine for messages under 4MB but fails for messages over 4MB.
The customer for whom the program was written are the MQ experts. They say that they can use some JMS based program to post >4mb messages. So their queue appears to be configured properly to handle large messages.
But they also say that the native client api cannot handle anything over 4MB regardless of how things are configured.
That just does not seem right to me. I know there is a fixed 100mb limit but 4MB?
Can someone please confirm (or deny) the claim that a C program cannot post messages greater then 4MB using the native interface regardless of how things are configured?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It depends entirely on a) the level of the MQ client install, b) whether the client app is using MQSERVER or MQCONNX. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
It depends entirely on a) the level of the MQ client install, b) whether the client app is using MQSERVER or MQCONNX. |
And whether or not they are using a channel table.
IIRC messages over 4MB cannot use the standard client channel created using the MQServer variable. You would have to use a channel table and choose the client/server channel pair configured to be over 4MB.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
Or, as jeff says, use MQCONNX and pass in an MQCD with MAXMSGL altered from the default. _________________ MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ahundiak |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 3
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
It depends entirely on a) the level of the MQ client install, b) whether the client app is using MQSERVER or MQCONNX. |
And whether or not they are using a channel table.
IIRC messages over 4MB cannot use the standard client channel created using the MQServer variable. You would have to use a channel table and choose the client/server channel pair configured to be over 4MB.
Enjoy  |
We are using Version 5.3.13 at present. Looking at the include files reveals some defines set to 100mb so I think we have a suitable version.
We tried using both MQSERVER and MQCONNIX.
It sounds like we need to do this channel table stuff. I saw some other threads on channels so I'll look through them.
But can anyone point me to a C code example using a channel table?
Still a bit puzzling as to why JMS appears to work. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
ahundiak wrote: |
We tried using both MQSERVER and MQCONNIX.
|
When you said that you used MQCONNIX (sic), what exactly did you try? You should be able to set the max msg size in the MQCONNX call. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
JMS works because it uses a different implementation of the client, that doesn't use MQSERVER.
If you go to the Clients manual, it will tell you everything you need to know about using a client connection table.
And the Application Programming Guide will tell you how to use MQCONNX. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ahundiak |
Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Jun 2007 Posts: 3
|
wschutz wrote: |
ahundiak wrote: |
We tried using both MQSERVER and MQCONNIX.
|
When you said that you used MQCONNIX (sic), what exactly did you try? You should be able to set the max msg size in the MQCONNX call. |
We are checking the code now. The main thing I wanted to get out of this thread was that it is indeed possible to make it work. Just a question of configuration. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|