Author |
Message
|
ralin |
Posted: Sat May 12, 2007 7:21 pm Post subject: Tow Problems in MQ Cluster |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 19 Location: china
|
i am new to MQ Cluster,i follow the doc in http://publibfp.boulder.ibm.com/epubs/html/csqzah04/csqzah040o.htm#HDRCSQ68X1--<<Task 1: Setting up a new cluster>>. i have completed the cluster.the code below
A BOX: LONDON 192.168.10.2
1 : ALTER QMGR REPOS(INVENTORY)
2 : DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.LONDON) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
CONNAME(192.168.10.2) CLUSTER(INVENTORY)
DESCR('TCP Cluster-receiver channel for queue manager LONDON')
3 : DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.NEWYORK) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
CONNAME(192.168.10.3) CLUSTER(INVENTORY)
DESCR('TCP Cluster-sender channel from LONDON to repository at NEWYORK')
B BOX: NEWYORK 192.168.10.3
1 : ALTER QMGR REPOS(INVENTORY)
2 : DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.NEWYORK) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
CONNAME(NEWYORK.CHSTORE.COM) CLUSTER(INVENTORY)
DESCR('TCP Cluster-receiver channel for queue manager NEWYORK')
3 : DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.LONDON) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR) TRPTYPE(TCP)
CONNAME(192.168.10.2) CLUSTER(INVENTORY)
DESCR('TCP Cluster-sender channel from NEWYORK to repository at LONDON')
4 : DEFINE QLOCAL(INVENTQ) CLUSTER(INVENTORY)
Verify Setup:
dis clusqmgr(*)
dis chstatus(*)
is ok!
the basic and simple cluster is setup.now i have some questions:
1.the ibm doc shows
Test your setup by sending some messages between the two queue managers, using amqsput. In the following example LONDON puts a message to the INVENTQ at NEWYORK:
On LONDON issue the command:
amqsput INVENTQ LONDON
Type some messages
On NEW YORK issue the command:
amqsget INVENTQ NEWYORK
You should now see the messages you entered on LONDON
this is ok,but like this
On NEWYORK issue the command:
amqsput INVENTQ NEWYORK
Type some messages
On NEW LONDON issue the command:
amqsget INVENTQ LONDON
You should now see the messages you entered on LONDON
why do not get the message?
2,to setup cluster,i have two machine,if one is down,and the other should pass message ,how i can test this in my cluster?
thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Sat May 12, 2007 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
as far as I can see there is no INVENTQ on LONDON, so the last part is correct it doesn't work... _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Sat May 12, 2007 11:44 pm Post subject: Re: Tow Problems in MQ Cluster |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
ralin wrote: |
On NEWYORK issue the command:
amqsput INVENTQ NEWYORK
Type some messages
On NEW LONDON issue the command:
amqsget INVENTQ LONDON
You should now see the messages you entered on LONDON
why do not get the message?
|
This is cluster queue (INVENTQ).
You can access cluster by connecting to any QMGR in cluster not only by QMGR where the queue was created . This is cluster feature. _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ralin |
Posted: Sun May 13, 2007 6:25 am Post subject: Re: Tow Problems in MQ Cluster |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 19 Location: china
|
marcin.kasinski wrote: |
ralin wrote: |
On NEWYORK issue the command:
amqsput INVENTQ NEWYORK
Type some messages
On NEW LONDON issue the command:
amqsget INVENTQ LONDON
You should now see the messages you entered on LONDON
why do not get the message?
|
This is cluster queue (INVENTQ).
You can access cluster by connecting to any QMGR in cluster not only by QMGR where the queue was created . This is cluster feature. |
HI,thank u!
i read u word,that u said i can access cluster in London,but i do not understand why i can not get message from London,can u give me some adv? _________________ IBM Fans |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Sun May 13, 2007 6:27 am Post subject: Re: Tow Problems in MQ Cluster |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
because you can only PUT to a cluster queue, to GET the queue needs to be LOCAL and on LONDON there is no INVENTQ _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ralin |
Posted: Sun May 13, 2007 6:43 am Post subject: Re: Tow Problems in MQ Cluster |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 19 Location: china
|
Michael Dag wrote: |
because you can only PUT to a cluster queue, to GET the queue needs to be LOCAL and on LONDON there is no INVENTQ |
the solution:
1,create LOCAL queue on LondonH
2,how can i make the INVENTQ on the LONDON
Thanks? _________________ IBM Fans |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Sun May 13, 2007 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
same way as in step 4 of NEWYORK
beware if you leave the default settings for clustering the message will always go to the local version of the queue.
with V6 you can set the CLWLUSEQ to ANY so messages will be 'load balanced' over the clustered queues. _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|