Author |
Message
|
anuragdewan |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:40 pm Post subject: MQJMS1025: failed to browse message |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Mar 2007 Posts: 13
|
I have WAS 6.0.2.17 and using MQ 5.3 (csd10). JMS Resources have been defined in WAS console using JMS Provider ->WebSphere MQ. The WAS variable MQ_INSTALL_ROOT and MQJMS_LIB_ROOT point to mq 5.3. I get the following error when the application starts up.
##########################################################################
[4/26/07 18:47:15:390 EDT] 00000038 ConnectionEve A J2CA0056I: The Connection Manager received a fatal connection error from the Resource Adaptor for resource jms/wFactory. The exception which was received is javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS1025: failed to browse message
[4/26/07 18:47:15:485 EDT] 00000038 JMSExceptionL E WMSG0018E: Error on JMSConnection for MDB exMDBean , JMSDestination queue/wQueue : javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS1025: failed to browse message
at com.ibm.mq.jms.services.ConfigEnvironment.newException(ConfigEnvironment.java:553)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueAgentThread1Impl.browse(MQQueueAgentThread1Impl.java:441)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueAgentThread.run(MQQueueAgentThread.java:1623)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)
---- Begin backtrace for Nested Throwables
com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2016
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueAgentThread1Impl.browseMsg(MQQueueAgentThread1Impl.java:554)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueAgentThread1Impl.browse(MQQueueAgentThread1Impl.java:318)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueAgentThread.run(MQQueueAgentThread.java:1623)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:534)
######################################################################
Any pointer? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:46 pm Post subject: Re: MQJMS1025: failed to browse message |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
anuragdewan wrote: |
com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2016
|
Code: |
2016 MQRC_GET_INHIBITED |
You'll find a detailed description of the code in the Application Programming Reference, and a description of queue parameters (including get enabled/inhibited) in the Command Reference.
Happy Reading!
If you think the queue settings are wrong after reviewing the docs, you probably need to consult the MQ architect/designer for your site. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuragdewan |
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Mar 2007 Posts: 13
|
Actually I am the guy who is working on MQ architecture for this application. The application is black-box to me.
It works with the default messaging of WAS and I am trying it to make it work with websphere mq/mq 5.3 (csd10)
I have setup MQlink and it seems that the MDBs are not starting/communicating with the listener ports. For default messgaing I used Activation spec but I according to WAS documentation, I need to use listenr ports with Websphere MQ. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
anuragdewan wrote: |
I have setup MQlink and it seems that the MDBs are not starting/communicating with the listener ports. For default messgaing I used Activation spec but I according to WAS documentation, I need to use listenr ports with Websphere MQ. |
You must have got communication with the queue manager, or you wouldn't have got the 2016 about the queue settings. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
And DON'T USE MQ5.3 CSD10 with JMS...
Upgrade to the latest CSD or at least CSD11.
Read up and search on the forum. You'll find why CSD09 and CSD10 are not good for JMS with version 5.3  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuragdewan |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2007 12:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Mar 2007 Posts: 13
|
Hi,
I have updated to mq 5.3 csd12 and do not see those errors - thanks.
But I still have some other exceptions:
---------------------------------------------------------------------
/1/07 10:46:00:522 EDT] 0000003d SystemOut O 10:46:00,520 WARN Unable to publish to destination XYZ A JMS error occurred.javax.jms.IllegalStateException: Connection closed, stack trace:javax.jms.IllegalStateException: Connection closed
at com.ibm.ejs.jms.JMSConnectionHandle.checkOpen(JMSConnectionHandle.jav
a:671)
at com.ibm.ejs.jms.JMSQueueConnectionHandle.createQueueSession(JMSQueueC
onnectionHandle.java:172)
------------------------------------------------------------------
Any pointers?
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2007 8:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The error says it all:
IllegalStateException on the connection.
Once a connection is closed it cannot be reused. You need to request a new connection...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuragdewan |
Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 5:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Mar 2007 Posts: 13
|
Is there some parameter on the queue/channel where this can be configured? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 5:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
anuragdewan wrote: |
Is there some parameter on the queue/channel where this can be configured? |
Where what can be configured? The fact that once you've closed a connection you need to open a new one?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuragdewan |
Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 07 Mar 2007 Posts: 13
|
Since I do not have access to the code, I was wondering if some parameter can be configured on the MQ end so to retain the connection..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
No, the code needs to recognise the connection's closed (or prevent it closing if possible - there are a number of issues there which could render this impossible) and reconnect. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|