Author |
Message
|
jolloqui |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:36 am Post subject: Messages showing up in wrong flow after a subflow? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 20
|
There is a similar post - but the answer wasnt posted.
We have a subflow which goes outside of WBI and then back using queues. This subflow is used in several places within the main flows, but it seems it comes to a random place, not to where it should.
The SF goes out of WBI in something like:
SF_Input --> Queue.out....Queue.in --> SF_Output
From what I understand it should work like:
Flow1 --> SF --> Flow1
but as we use the same SF in 3 different places, we get all sorts of combinations:
Flow1 --> SF --> Flow2
or
Flow1 --> SF --> Flow3
or
Flow1 --> SF --> Flow1
From the header we've seen that:
- Message Id remains constant,
- Correlation Id remains constant (all zeros),
- AccountingToken changes
Any ideas why it cant find it's way back?
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi jolloqui,
More info on the subflow please...are u using MQInput MQOutput nodes in the SF...
Did you promote all the subflow properties to the parent flow ?
Can you run a broker trace and see where the messages are being put...
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jolloqui |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 20
|
Hello elvis_gn,
yes, we are using MQOutput, MQInput nodes in the SF
No, havent promoted all properties -- will do now
we'll add the trace nodes after testing the properties promoted...
Tnks!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The MQInput node is going to fire off a *new* instance of a flow every time a message gets placed on the queue.
That instance of the flow will not have any information about any other instances of a flow - including which call to the subflow caused some other message to get put on an queue by an MQOutput flow.
You can use an MQGet node instead. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jolloqui |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 20
|
We're using WBI v 5.0.6 -- cant find the MQGet node..., is this for MQ 6 only? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jolloqui wrote: |
We're using WBI v 5.0.6 -- cant find the MQGet node..., is this for MQ 6 only? |
IIRC it's a support pack plugin below v6.
I stand ready to be corrected here.... _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jolloqui |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 20
|
elvis_gn wrote: |
Did you promote all the subflow properties to the parent flow ?
|
Which properties should be promoted? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jolloqui |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 20
|
The main question is: How can we have a 3rd party process (e.g. a .Net component) using MQueue as interface, within a subflow?
this is our goal - any mandatory properties? to use (or not) MQOutput and MQInput?...
?
help... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jolloqui wrote: |
The main question is: How can we have a 3rd party process (e.g. a .Net component) using MQueue as interface, within a subflow?
|
So are you trying to use a .NET component as an inline component (like a node) within a subflow, or expose the flow to a .NET component (like a web service)? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jolloqui |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 20
|
Vitor wrote: |
jolloqui wrote: |
The main question is: How can we have a 3rd party process (e.g. a .Net component) using MQueue as interface, within a subflow?
|
So are you trying to use a .NET component as an inline component (like a node) within a subflow, or expose the flow to a .NET component (like a web service)? |
Trying to use a .Net component as a inline component within a subflow - The .Net component is currently 'sniffing' a queue and putting the response back into another queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
MQGet is for v6 only. The support pack version was for 2.1 only - but IIRC several people had manually migrated it to v5 with some success.
You can either pursue Vitor's hints of using HTTP instead of MQ, or you can look at using Aggregation. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jolloqui |
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Mar 2007 Posts: 20
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
MQGet is for v6 only. The support pack version was for 2.1 only - but IIRC several people had manually migrated it to v5 with some success.
You can either pursue Vitor's hints of using HTTP instead of MQ, or you can look at using Aggregation. |
I think we'll go for the HTTP instead -
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|