Author |
Message
|
emmgus |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:05 am Post subject: HTTPSConnector and properties |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Mar 2007 Posts: 6
|
After doing som reading and laboration I am a little bit confused . Which properties for the HTTPSConnector is used when a httpsrequest is done from the broker ?
I.e. the port, is that used in a request or only when we listen for incoming requests with the HTTPInputNode ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:08 am Post subject: Re: HTTPSConnector and properties |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
emmgus wrote: |
After doing som reading and laboration I am a little bit confused . Which properties for the HTTPSConnector is used when a httpsrequest is done from the broker ?
|
Here you can find description of HTTPSConnector parameters
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/an09140_.htm
emmgus wrote: |
I.e. the port, is that used in a request or only when we listen for incoming requests with the HTTPInputNode ? |
from link above
Quote: |
The TCP port number on which this Connector creates a server socket and awaits incoming connections. |
_________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
The HTTPS Connector is only used by the HTTPInput node. To make an HTTPS request from the HTTPRequest node, just use an https::// URL on the request node.
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
emmgus |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 11:26 pm Post subject: thanks |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Mar 2007 Posts: 6
|
Thanks for your replies!
I still have problems but now i know that the httpsconnector is the wrong place to look for errors.
I get a soccketerror without any explanation during initiateSslHandshake so if you have any ideas on how to find the cause of this that would make me even more happy. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:08 am Post subject: Re: thanks |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
emmgus wrote: |
Thanks for your replies!
I still have problems but now i know that the httpsconnector is the wrong place to look for errors.
I get a soccketerror without any explanation during initiateSslHandshake so if you have any ideas on how to find the cause of this that would make me even more happy. |
There should be any error message if your application is client then ask server side people to check it on their side.
If you are server side show us your error message.
Hm. Always show us your error message
Did you configure SSL correctly ? _________________ Marcin
Last edited by marcin.kasinski on Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:39 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
emmgus |
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Mar 2007 Posts: 6
|
I am the client side. If I use another client like i.e. Curl it works fine so it seems like the problem is on my side, but off course it could give me som help to talk to the server side to see if they have any error in their log.
If have configured SSL correctly is hard to say so if you know how I can check that please tell me but I have imported all cerificates and tried to place them both in a keystore and in the jre cacerts.
And also I think that my error is more on socket-level than cert-level, byte maybe I am wrong.
The error looks like the following:
(0x01000000):SocketException = (
(0x03000000):File = '/build/S600_P/src/WebServices/WSLibrary/ImbSo
cket.cpp'
(0x03000000):Line = 2074
(0x03000000):Function = 'ImbSocketJNIManager::handleGeneralJavaExcepti
on'
(0x03000000):Type = ''
(0x03000000):Name = ''
(0x03000000):Label = ''
(0x03000000):Catalog = 'BIPv600'
(0x03000000):Severity = 1
(0x03000000):Number = 3165
(0x03000000):Text = 'An error occurred whilst performing an SSL so
cket operation'
(0x01000000):Insert = (
(0x03000000):Type = 5
(0x03000000):Text = 'initiateSslHandshake'
)
(0x01000000):Insert = (
(0x03000000):Type = 5
(0x03000000):Text = 'java.net.SocketException' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
Default keystore for HTTPRequest nodes is %MQSI_FILEPATH%\jre\lib\security\cacert.
Did you add all certs (private and trust) to this keystore ?
emmgus wrote: |
And also I think that my error is more on socket-level than cert-level, byte maybe I am wrong.
|
I think it is rather cert-level error (initiateSslHandshake).
You can also use IBM_JAVA_OPTIONS environment variable to set SSL debug ( -Djavax.net.debug=all )
Asking server side people would help. _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
emmgus |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Mar 2007 Posts: 6
|
Yes I added all certs to the keystore.
I talked to the server side people but according to them there were no entries for my failing requests in their log.
The request I did with Curl created entries in their log so it seems like the request from the broker not reached the server. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
emmgus wrote: |
Yes I added all certs to the keystore.
I talked to the server side people but according to them there were no entries for my failing requests in their log.
The request I did with Curl created entries in their log so it seems like the request from the broker not reached the server. |
Did you try to set SSL debug.
There you can find lots of very interesting informations, used keystore, type list of certs, ... _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
emmgus |
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 1:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Mar 2007 Posts: 6
|
If I try to execute this
"java -Djavax.net.debug=all" then I get an syntax error. So I tried "export IBM_JAVA_OPTIONS="-Djavax.net.debug=all" " and I can see with the env-command that this worked. After that I restarted the broker and recreated the error but the logs looked exactly like they did before. Where am I supposed to find the new debug-info ?
I am running on AIX and the places where I normally look is in the user-log (and in the outcome from the tracesnodes in the flow). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|