Author |
Message
|
kolban |
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2002 4:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
It should run perfectly without MQSeries installed locally. Can I ask you to capture as much information as possible and send this to me at kolban@us.ibm.com. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2002 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Hi Kolban,
I just downloaded MQJExplorer and could not believe it. It is great. Get it to people and they would be addicted to it.
Do you have any plans to make it an open source effort?
-Laze |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2002 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
Laze,
No immediate plans to make it open source but am very keen to continue to enhance it. If you have comments or suggestions, love to see them posted here.
In addition, if you have any ideas on how to get the word out, I'd love to know that too.
I have been considering exposing some of the functions as Java Interfaces. What this would mean is that interested folkds could implement some Java Interface and put the resulting class in some folder/directory. MQ on startup would then load that class which would result in a new menu item/view etc etc and be called with any needed information.
I am also considering an Eclipse version ... but that would be a lot of work and no obvious extra benefit. It isn't clear to me that the eclipse framework (www.eclipse.org) will catch on. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsliyan |
Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2002 8:48 pm Post subject: MQM.DLL not found |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 Posts: 2
|
Mighty Muke wrote: |
Hi,
I have downloaded MQJE and installed it on my WinNT machine. Whenever I try to run it, it complains about not finding MQM.DLL. Do I need to have the MQSeries server installed to be able to use this, or should I be able to run it from a client?
Thanks,
MM. |
Try setting your paths system variable to point to the directory where you installed MQJExplorer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mighty Muke |
Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2002 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Jul 2002 Posts: 9
|
Thanks Tsliyan,
The problem we had was that we were attempting a connection via a local Queue Manager, and this was failing on mqm.dll. Kolban very kindly showed us that we could obtain the connection via a remote Queue Manager connection.
MM. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dutchman |
Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2002 6:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 71 Location: Netherlands
|
Excellent news - we too started to write our own version .
Adding 'exit' points would be a good idea, e.g. when a message is viewed people might want to call their own 'viewer'.
Also some of the things that MO71 does like copy/move individual messages to other queues.
I think this utility ought to be part of MQSeries and therefore officially supported by IBM.
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dutchman |
Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2002 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 71 Location: Netherlands
|
Here's another suggestion:
- add a search facility based on xml content - i.e. if a message contains xml data set up a filter to say something like 'show all messages whose content has field1=xxxx'
Here's a request:
- I've got V5.3 installed and noticed that the utility does not as yet show the new SSL fields on the channels. Are you planning to support V5.3?
Here's an observation on the current product:
If I list all channels, the SVRCONN ones for remote queue managers appear with a blue exclamation mark. Why?
Cheers ... RvZ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kolban |
Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2002 6:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2001 Posts: 1072 Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA
|
Guys,
I still plan on doing updates to this utility but demand slowed .... some parts are only partially formed such as SVRCONN channel browsing etc ...
I have a backlog of requests and the SSL components should indeed be added. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
basva |
Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2003 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 27 Nov 2002 Posts: 39
|
Hi Neil,
Thanks for a great product. How one would implement some kind of security while using MQJExplorer. For example we would like to limit developers access to put/get from queues not administering. How we can achieve this. We tried OAM but it is not working with JExplorer. We could you 'amqsput' and 'amqsget' on the queue using the user ID in admin server channel.
Thanks in advance for your response.
Satish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chrissaro |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:41 am Post subject: MQJExplorer allows unauthorised access to the qmgr? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Feb 2007 Posts: 3 Location: Malaysia
|
Hi folks,
I'm considered new to MQ. I have a question, when we use MQExplorer, we MUST log in with user 'mqm' in order to have access to the qmgr. But with MQJExplorer, I can simply log in as any user, and still be able to access and modify MQ objects for that particular qmgr. Why is that so? Please advise.
Thanks a lot. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
Because MQJExplorer is a java application... Java clients when connecting to a Qmgr via a server connection channel with no mcauser is set... is granted access on the authority level of the userid running the listener (which ususally is mqm...)
don't ask me why... it is the horrible (known) truth... _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chrissaro |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Feb 2007 Posts: 3 Location: Malaysia
|
Hi Michael,
But then we already set the authorization to be done on the server side, meaning the OAM is set on Qmgr and all the channels and queues. How come it still allows unauthorised access?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
chrissaro wrote: |
Hi Michael,
But then we already set the authorization to be done on the server side, meaning the OAM is set on Qmgr and all the channels and queues. How come it still allows unauthorised access?? |
Because to really lock it down you need either SSL or a security exit
(See IPSec2 or check the Capitalware forum)
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chrissaro |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Feb 2007 Posts: 3 Location: Malaysia
|
Michael,
Does this mean that if we set the mcauser in the channel definition, it will solve the problem?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 9:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
No, if you do that, then every user connecting through the channel will use the ID you have set.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|