Author |
Message
|
Vicky |
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 10:14 pm Post subject: Message format / parameters |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Feb 2007 Posts: 5 Location: India
|
Hi freinds,
My VB6 application is having specific message format and its working fine with IBM Message Queue.
It is request / reply type of thing.
Now same thing when I am trying to do with .net I am failing.
Is there any specific format in which we need to supply the request string to get the reply ..... _________________ Born For Challenges |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 10:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Have u added MQMD header in the message?? _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Akanksha wrote: |
Have u added MQMD header in the message?? |
AFAIK the .NET interface automatically handles the MQMD the same way the VB6 one does.
Vicky - more info please. It's what kind of "request / reply type of thing"? By specific format do you mean not one of the IBM supplied format codes (dicey but supported by .NET interface). Do you use report options to obtain the "reply"?
The VB & .NET interefaces are functionally equivalent. Syntax and other differences are laid out in the .NET manual. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 3:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Is this the ".NET strings are Unicode by default" problem? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Is this the ".NET strings are Unicode by default" problem? |
Damn, that guy is good!  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 7:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
tleichen wrote: |
jefflowrey wrote: |
Is this the ".NET strings are Unicode by default" problem? |
Damn, that guy is good!  |
Never underestimate the Grand Poobah  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vicky |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:12 am Post subject: Migrating vb6 mq to vb.net mq |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Feb 2007 Posts: 5 Location: India
|
Vitor wrote: |
Akanksha wrote: |
Have u added MQMD header in the message?? |
AFAIK the .NET interface automatically handles the MQMD the same way the VB6 one does.
Vicky - more info please. It's what kind of "request / reply type of thing"? By specific format do you mean not one of the IBM supplied format codes (dicey but supported by .NET interface). Do you use report options to obtain the "reply"?
The VB & .NET interefaces are functionally equivalent. Syntax and other differences are laid out in the .NET manual. |
Hi
I am a .net developer. So i know very less about mq but now i m interacting more and more with mq's. This time its something like this.
In VB6----
I am having some fixed length which is being passed in request queue.
Based on this string (some filled and some empty parameters), I am getting reply from some other queue.
Same thing when I am trying to with dot net I am failing.
Can anyone guide me so as how to migrate vb6 - message queue to vb.net - message queue ??? _________________ Born For Challenges |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:16 am Post subject: Re: Migrating vb6 mq to vb.net mq |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Vicky wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
The VB & .NET interefaces are functionally equivalent. Syntax and other differences are laid out in the .NET manual. |
Can anyone guide me so as how to migrate vb6 - message queue to vb.net - message queue ??? |
I stand by my previous comment - the Using .NET manual will guide you in this matter.
If you post a little more specific information than "I am failing" we may be able to provide more specific help. Have you tried some of the sample .NET code supplied to get your feet wet with MQ as it were?
Also, which version of .NET are you using? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Is this the ".NET strings are Unicode by default" problem? |
You did not answer Jeff's question.
Remember that a String is not a string is not a String......
c, .NET and java have all 3 different default string formats.
If you do not specify the right CCSID when sending the message or a Get with Convert option on a text message you are likely to not be able to interpret your string correctly.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vicky |
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Feb 2007 Posts: 5 Location: India
|
Hi All,
I am trying to use the sample code available with ibm websphere mq installation.
I don't think that dot net is having unicode as default encoding.
My application is interacting with some application on mainframe system which is expecting some fixed format. Unfortunately i don't have any info about that thing.
I am trying to modify my code so that it can support the unicode encoding.
In case if you have suggestions . please post them.
Thanx _________________ Born For Challenges |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2007 9:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Vicky wrote: |
I don't think that dot net is having unicode as default encoding.
|
You might be surprised....
Vicky wrote: |
My application is interacting with some application on mainframe system which is expecting some fixed format. Unfortunately i don't have any info about that thing. |
What thing? The fixed format required by the mainframe? That should be available from the application people, perhaps in a copybook or include format.
Also be sure you have conversion set up properly. It's unlikely (but by no means impossible) that the mainframe is using Unicode so however you end up doing it be use you have relevant conversion in place. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|