Author |
Message
|
messg_wb |
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:34 pm Post subject: Display queues, ending with specific set of characters |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 Posts: 51
|
I was wondering, If there is any way (mqsc command) that we could display queue's with queue names ending with any specific characters, something like '*ERROR'. I tried below but it was of no use
DIS QLOCAL(*ERROR)
DIS QLOCAL(*) WHERE(QUEUE LK '%ERROR')
Thanks,
Krish
IBM Certified System Admin, WebSphere MQ 6.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Nope.
Not out of the box at least. It shouldn't be too hard to 'roll your own'.
Or you could review naming conventions and start the queue names as ERROR.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Or if you're on V6, the MQExplorer with SupportPac me02 installed.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hilltops |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Mar 2006 Posts: 112
|
OR, you could try the following on Unix, to display every queue with ERROR anywhere in its name.
echo "dis qlocal(*) " | runmqsc <QMGRNAME> | grep ERROR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I run that command on windows, and it complains!
 _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
I run that command on windows, and it complains!
 |
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
I run that command on windows, and it complains!
 |
try: echo dis q(*) | runmqsc <qmgr> | find "ERROR"
This should give you the same result on windows _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
it's working..thanks fjb_saper  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|