Author |
Message
|
bindu |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:25 am Post subject: batch messages handling in MB v6 |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 May 2004 Posts: 97
|
Hi,
Can someone help me how can we take multiple messages at a time from I/P Queue and processes them as a single transaction in MB v6.
Thanks in advance.
Thanks,
Bindu. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TonyD |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 540 Location: New Zealand
|
Use MQGet node in a 'propagate' loop. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bindu |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:00 pm Post subject: batch messages handling in MB v6 |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 May 2004 Posts: 97
|
Hi Tony,
Thanks for your response......I know how to send one I/P message to multiple destinations with Propagate but its reverse so can you please suggest me how can i use the MQGET along with Propaget in this case. Thanks for your time....
Thanks,
Bindu. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bindu |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:01 pm Post subject: batch messages handling in MB v6 |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 May 2004 Posts: 97
|
Hi,
Thanks for your response......I am little bit confused about using the propagate statement for this scenario because i know how to use for single request sending to multiple destinations......can you please help me for multiple requests merging together as a single message and sending to destination....means 4 messages from I/P queue and then by using these 4 messages i need to prepare one message and send it to destination. Thanks in advance.
Thanks,
Bindu. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
MQGet node will only fetch one message at a time.
If you have a compute node upstream from an MQGet node, and that compute node executes a loop that calls PROPOGATE 10 times, then the MQGet node will fetch 10 messages.
Everything else is left as an exercise to the reader. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bindu |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:15 pm Post subject: batch messages handling in MB v6 |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 May 2004 Posts: 97
|
Hi Jeff,
Thanks for your quick response. If i use the propagate 10 times in compute node followed by the MQGet node then everytime propagate statement will send it to downsteams and clears the Output Message tree so that i cant able to use the previous message right. Is it possible to use the previous message along with this current message to generate the new output message. Please help me on this.
Thanks,
Bindu. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gregop |
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 24 Nov 2006 Posts: 81
|
Bindu,
Take a look at the v6 PROPAGATE documentation. There is now has an additional clause of DELETE that can be used to keep LocalEnvironment, ExceptionList and Message trees after each PROPAGATE. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
And even without the new options, it's always been possible to rebuild the output tree.
 _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
And if you're reading messages, using the MQGet from the same Queue as the input, you'd better make sure that you never start multiple copies of the Flow.
And the "loop" had better know how many messages to get, or some way of identifying which messages to get.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bindu |
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:04 am Post subject: batch messages handling in MB v6 |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 May 2004 Posts: 97
|
Hi All,
Thank you verymuch for all your valuable suggestion.. I will try and let you know....
Thank You,
Bindu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bindu |
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:30 pm Post subject: batch messages handling in MB v6 |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 May 2004 Posts: 97
|
Hi All,
If i use the flow like below
MQGet Node -> Compute Node -> MQ O/P Node then its not able to deploy into excution group because of no Input terminal found in my flow then i changed my flow like below
MQ I/P Node -> Compute Node -> MQ O/PNode then its processing everymessage from I/P Node and able to propagate the message through Compute node but i am not able to store the data from the previous message while doing the transformation of second message. Any suggestions how can i design my flow & also ESQL Code in Compute node.
Thanks In advance.
Thanks,
Bindu. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 10:46 pm Post subject: Re: batch messages handling in MB v6 |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi bindu,
bindu wrote: |
MQGet Node -> Compute Node -> MQ O/P Node then its not able to deploy into excution group because of no Input terminal found in my flow then i changed my flow like below |
MQGet node cannot be used to start a msgFlow...you are supposed to start the flow with an MQInput node and then specify the queue for the MQGet...You could also trigger the flow using the Timer nodes incase you are not being provided with a flow triggering MQMessage.
bindu wrote: |
MQ I/P Node -> Compute Node -> MQ O/PNode then its processing everymessage from I/P Node and able to propagate the message through Compute node but i am not able to store the data from the previous message while doing the transformation of second message. Any suggestions how can i design my flow & also ESQL Code in Compute node. |
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 'out' DELETE NONE....you were asked to read the manual, that would have taken you lesser time than posting here, and helped you understand all possible options of PROPAGATE.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bindu |
Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:26 am Post subject: batch messages handling in MB v6 --Resolved |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 May 2004 Posts: 97
|
Hi,
Thanks for all your time. Now i am able to send one request message to multiple destinations. I gone through MQGet doc ..... i will try to use that for clubbing 4 I/p messages into one o/p message (Still little bit doubt about the scenario...Little bit confusing...May be takes time to implement myself).
Thank you,
Bindu. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|