Author |
Message
|
maja |
Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:30 pm Post subject: Binary Format Messages |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2006 Posts: 30
|
I am trying to write a binary format message to MQ queue.
I am able to write teh message but somehow the content does not reflect the exact message put.
The message I am putting is encrypted with Custoom API. I need to put th same over to the Queue. I have removed the MQFMT_STRING option while putting the message.
Is there any way this could be done or is there any option?
This coding I am trying to do in C# for WMQ 5.3
Thanks,
Maja. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
MQ does not care about message content.
So what you put in is what you get out, especially if you have the format defined as MQFMT_NONE.
Now the bytes put in are the bytes you'll get out of the message. The rest is your responsibility (programer).
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maja |
Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2006 Posts: 30
|
Thanks Saper...
I will try MQFMT_NONE.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Quote: |
but somehow the content does not reflect the exact message put. |
How do you know? What are you browsing the message with? Is it on the same box or has it been sent to another queue manager? If is has been transmitted make sure there is no conversion being done by the channel.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
kevinf2349 wrote: |
Quote: |
but somehow the content does not reflect the exact message put. |
How do you know? What are you browsing the message with? Is it on the same box or has it been sent to another queue manager? If is has been transmitted make sure there is no conversion being done by the channel.  |
I concur. Surely you're not trying to browse these binary messages as strings are you?  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maja |
Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 Jun 2006 Posts: 30
|
I was trying to put the messages to the different queue on Same queue manager.
I did not use any other utility, went to the QUEUE and saq the message and copied the content, did a comparison with original content..it wont tally... still trying wil lupdate again....
Thanks ..
Maja. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|