Author |
Message
|
tonythomasantony |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:46 am Post subject: mqsi command in .bat? |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 Posts: 47
|
hi
i am using MQSI 6.0.0.0.
i want to write a .bat file that consists of mqsi command like mqsistop,mqsistart etc.
However this .bat file is executing without any error ,command are not getting executed and effective.
My .bat file looks like,
******************************************
@echo off
setlocal
cd \
d:
cd "Program Files"
cd IBM\MQSI\6.0\bin\
mqsiprofile.cmd >> c:\output
mqsistop -i ConfigMgr
mqsibackupconfigmgr ConfigMgr -d c:\mqsitest\db\
mqsistart ConfigMgr
END
***********************************************
Please provide a solution for this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
For starters I'd post this in the WMB forum where it's likely to get a better response!
(Is there a moderator in the house.....? )
You say the file executes without any error; do the commands work when typed individually from a command prompt? Using the same user id that the bat file is executed using? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tonythomasantony |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 Posts: 47
|
i have executed successfully these commands in command prompt .
But i need to shedule this much of commands every day. But mqsi commands are not taking from .bat file.......... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
tonythomasantony wrote: |
i have executed successfully these commands in command prompt .
|
Then there's a difference between the command prompt environment you use interactively and the environment the bat file is running in. Is it being run by scheduler software, or does it "fail" even if you run the bat file from your own command prompt?
I strongly doubt there's code within the commands to detect & fail if they're being run non-interactively. Possible of course, but unlikely. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:13 am Post subject: Re: mqsi command in .bat? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
tonythomasantony wrote: |
mqsistop -i ConfigMgr
|
And shouldn't the -i come after the component name?
And indeed not be used at all unless it won't respond to a standard stop? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pathipati |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 Posts: 296
|
Quote: |
tonythomasantony wrote: |
mqsistop -i ConfigMgr |
And shouldn't the -i come after the component name? |
no, mqsistop -i ConfigMgr and mqsistop ConfigMgr -i both will work.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Quote: |
CALL mqsiprofile.cmd >> c:\output |
_________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tonythomasantony |
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 Posts: 47
|
Hi jefflowrey,
its worked .. as you suggested i have used CALL for mqsiprofile.cmd..my bat file worked properly..Thanks alot
Vitor,Pathipati
thanks alot for your immediate responses and suggestions  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|