|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
WBI ESQL Scope Issue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
fmv0202 |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 6:52 pm Post subject: WBI ESQL Scope Issue |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 28
|
Background:
WBI: BIPv500 en US
Supportpac: IA081
High Level Objective:
I'm trying to figure out how I can override a URL for the HTTPRequest Node like it states in the manual http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac20450_.htm
The problem I'm having most likely is a scope issue. I'm brand new to ESQL so I know this has to be something pretty simple. Here's the procedure I'm calling from main:
CREATE PROCEDURE CreateMessageBody(IN URL char) BEGIN
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.MQMD =
InputRoot.MQMD;
SET URL
= 'http://somewebservice/services/Service';
SET
LocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL
= URL;
-- Define Service Environment
CALL soaplib_reset_service_params(Environment);
-- Set Operation, Namespace, and Endpoint.
CALL soaplib_set_out_op
(Environment,'Op1','namespace');
--Set Soap Headers
SET Environment.SOAP.Out.Hdrs.hdr1 =
InputRoot.XMLNS.Doc.ProcessInstr;
--Return Status declarations here
DECLARE Status CHAR;
--Invoke webservice and check return status.
CALL soaplib_encode_response
(InputRoot,OutputRoot,Environment, Status);
IF Status = 'Error' THEN
throw user EXCEPTION;
END IF;
END;
The problem I'm having is that this line:
SET
LocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestURL
= URL;
Says that the LocalEnvironment variable is undefined or can not be resolved. How do I access this variable from a compute node? I thought it was alreadyvisible based on what I've read.
I DO see InputLocalEnvironment/OutputLocalEnvironment but just not LocalEnvironment.
Thanks For Your Input!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fmv0202 |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 28
|
To everyone else who likes to not follow directions. The most important line EVER....
If you want the LocalEnvironment tree to be included in the output message that is propagated by the Compute node, you must set the Compute node property C mpute mode to a value that includes LocalEnvironment (for example, All). If you d n t, the LocalEnvironment tree is not copied to the output message.
Merry Christmas,
Don't say I didn't get you anything. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 7:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi fmv0202,
Use OutputLocalEnvironment.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fmv0202 |
Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 9:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 28
|
Thanks elvis_gn for your response. It definetly is working now that I read the manual a little more carefully. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|