Author |
Message
|
dozedoff |
Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:02 am Post subject: C# - connect using channel definition table? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 Posts: 2
|
I wrote a client app in C# that connects to the mq server using the MQEnvironment class following the examples in the docs.
However, it's unclear to me whether my program can connect using the channel definition table as well. Can someone indicate to me whether this is possible or not, and if so, point me to an example of how this is done?
TIA |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
The V6 Java client allows you to use channel tables, but I don't see anything in the .NET doc to indicate you can do this from c# .... whats the requirement? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dozedoff |
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 Posts: 2
|
Thanks for the info. I saw that about the Java client also, so I thought maybe they had it in C# too.
Our program will be running on different client locales, and more importantly the mq connection info will be different for each client. If possible, a channel definition table might be easier to use (from the perspective of the application setup) than to manually enter the connection info for each client, not that it's big a deal either. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You might be able to use the plain C API instead of using the .NET API. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Yes - you can set NMQ_MQ_LIB to mqic32.dll, and connect to qmgr QM and as long as MQCHLLIB/MQCHLTAB are set you will be using them the same as amqsputc would be.
I think (but not100% sure) the managed option also supports it (in 6.0.2.0) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|