|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
jms port number |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
maxis |
Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 12:05 pm Post subject: jms port number |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 25 Jun 2002 Posts: 144
|
hi all,
I've a basic question about jms.
In a pure jms code, is there a way to specify the port number on which Queue Manager is running. Taking one step further, is it safe to presume that port number will be determined dynamically
In my exercise this is proven true.
Will someone of you share your comments about this ?
thanx
M |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
If I understand your question, the answer is no. You can specify the port number when you define the tcf/qcf:
define qcf(myQCF) qmgr(my.qmgr) channel(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN) hostname(myhost) port(1414) transport(CLIENT)
You could do it programatically if you got away from straight JMS and used the MQSeries MQQueueConnectionFactory class. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maxis |
Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 5:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 25 Jun 2002 Posts: 144
|
hello bower,
S sir u've correctly understood my question
Yor are right - definitely we can set port, by using "MQQueueConnectionFactory ".
I was keen knowing through programmatically (pure JMS), not through JNDI.
I tried "queue://qmgr/queueName?priority=5" - it worked perfectly. Though I didnt give the port number, it discovered. Is there a way to pass port number explictly ?
I tried "queue://qmgr:2000/queueName?priority=5" - its throwing error.
will u or someone tell me how to do it ...
thanx everyone
M |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amigupta1978 |
Posted: Fri Jul 26, 2002 12:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 22 Jan 2002 Posts: 132 Location: India
|
hi,
to specify the port no u either have to use the proper JNDI lookup or yes u can do it thru MQQueueConnectionFactory setPort method.
Ur code worked fine as long as u r using the MQbinding..in that case u only need to define the queue manager name..no channel no port etc...but if u r using client binding( or running ur JMS application from diff computer then where MQseries is) in those case u have to use JNDI lookup or use the setPort method.
Rgds,
Amit |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|