Author |
Message
|
catacomb |
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:46 am Post subject: Queue Name must same as Remote Queue Name? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Nov 2006 Posts: 10
|
Hi there. Got a simple question to ask but can't seems to find the answer. Am trying to figure out is there a need to have Queue Name the same as Remote Queue Name when I am creating a remote definition in the queue? Thanks alot for the help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Try specifying a different name for the QREMOTE and see what happens...
(Hint - it'll work. There's no requirement for the names to match & potentially good reasons why they wouldn't)
Experimentation Is The Key To Learning  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
catacomb |
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Nov 2006 Posts: 10
|
Hi Vitor,
Thanks for the prompt reply. Actually I got problem because when I try to use amqsput, the message ended directly into the DLQ. It states as cannot find remote queue.
Those that work has the same name. The only one that doesn't work is the one that has different names. Hence I am checking is it necessary. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
If the messages are going to the DLQ then you have a missing or badly defined object someplace
(I am the master of the blindingly obvious)
Verify your queue definitions with reference to the Intercommunication manual (which describes this quite well). I'm guessing from your comment "it states" you've already checked the reason code in the DLH and this is what it came out to?
If your problem persists, post your definitions. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
catacomb |
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 16 Nov 2006 Posts: 10
|
Vitor wrote: |
If the messages are going to the DLQ then you have a missing or badly defined object someplace
(I am the master of the blindingly obvious)
Verify your queue definitions with reference to the Intercommunication manual (which describes this quite well). I'm guessing from your comment "it states" you've already checked the reason code in the DLH and this is what it came out to?
If your problem persists, post your definitions. |
Thanks. THink I will redo the whole thing all over again and try it from there |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevinf2349 |
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 28 Feb 2003 Posts: 1311 Location: USA
|
Just a reminder....check the case....it matters.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guest
|
Here's an example of a remote queue definition with an explanation of how the attributes (name1, name2, etc.) are used.
DEF QR(name1) +
RNAME(name2) +
RQMNAME(name3) +
XMITQ(name4)
name1 is the queue name the programmer will use at MQOPEN (or you will specify as a parameter in amqsput.
name2 is the name of the real QLocal at the receiving end (or a name that resolves to a real QLocal at the receiving end.
name3 is the name of the queue manager at the receiving end (or a name that resolves to the queue manager or a real local transmit queue
name4 is the name of the transmit queue on the sending end where the message will go when the program does an MQPUT of the message.
The queue manager uses RNAME and RQMNAME to populate the transmission queue header (XQH) that accompanies your message (MQMD and application data) to the receiving end. The queue manageruses the XMITQ name to determine which transmission queue to place the message (MD, XQH, application data). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|