Author |
Message
|
corny |
Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:42 am Post subject: start channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 9
|
Can channel be started using windows batch file? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Yes. See the Command Reference (or online equivalent) for details.
Or they can be triggered to start automatically. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
corny |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 9
|
I can't find it. Can you write me an example how to do it.
For example what I have to do to start channel named BLA. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Using which method?
You couldn't find anything in the Command Reference along the lines of "start channel"?
Or channel initiation? (Which is in the System Administration manual if you're having trouble) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
corny |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 9
|
using windows command prompt or batch file.
I've found runmqchl command. When I start that command from command prompt, command starts channel but it never finishes , ther is a message "Channel program started" but I can't go back to command prompt.
Channel is running but when I execute Ctrl+c and get command prompt back it goes into INACTIVE state
I've used command like this
runmqchl -c source.to.target -m source.queue.manager |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
how about
Code: |
echo "start channel(A.B.C)"|runmqsc MYQMGRNAME |
Or even
Code: |
echo "start channel("%1%")|runmqsc %2% |
_________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
corny wrote: |
Channel is running but when I execute Ctrl+c and get command prompt back it goes into INACTIVE state
|
What state were you expecting?
Perhaps another, better question is why do you need this script? Why do you need to start your channels so often, especially on Windows? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
corny wrote: |
runmqchl -c source.to.target -m source.queue.manager |
If you're determined to use a command prompt, don't use runmqchl. Use runmqsc. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
corny |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 9
|
I need script because I'm monitoring MQ with Candle Monitoring and I'm builing situation to start MQ channel whent it goes into stopped or inactive state. So when situation is true I want to run windows batch file(MQ is installed on Win2k3) that will start channel. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Fine, but why for an inactive channel? And why use Candle to restart a channel anyway? If it's stopped IMHO you should manually investigate why?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Also - "Candle" doesn't exist anymore. Hopefully you are using a Tivoli branded product, that is actually current and supported. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The real question is why do you need to start your channels manually and can't have them be triggered? Remember triggered means inactive until the xmitq depth moves from 0 to 1. You might as well make sure the trigint on the qmgr is set to a reasonable value...
Is it that the lag time (performance wise) of a triggered channel is too big for you?
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
corny |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Oct 2006 Posts: 9
|
I'm using ITM 6.1
For some reason channel goes into inactive or stopped state, queue is full and it is full until I manually start channel.
That the reason I need batch file that is going to be run when channel state is not "running" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
A channel shouldn't go into an inactive state when the transmission queue has messages on it.
A channel should only go into a "stopped" state when someone explicitly stops it, or a severe network error occurs for a long period of time.
You should be troubleshooting this, not trying to automate around it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|