Author |
Message
|
mir_ai |
Posted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:27 pm Post subject: MQCONNXAny appears to hang when an invalid data supplied |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Aug 2006 Posts: 4
|
Hello,
We have a VB6 DLL which we are using to allow classic ASP (not ASP.Net) to connect to a MQ queue to put and get messages.
Everything has been working fine for a number of years running MQ Client 5.21 client. Recently, the MQ Servers and Clients were upgraded to MQ 5.3. Everything works fine until an invalid value is passed to the MQCONNXAny method to connect to the Queue Manager. If the Queue Manager name is not right (i.e. it does not exists), the MQCONNXAny seems to hang indefinitely.
Here is a snippet of code. The application seems to hang on the MQCONNXAny line and never return.
mvarMQCNOCD.ConnectOpts.Options = MQCNO_STANDARD_BINDING
mvarMQCNOCD.ConnectOpts.Version = MQCNO_VERSION_2
mvarMQCNOCD.ChannelDef.ChannelName = mvarChannelName
mvarMQCNOCD.ChannelDef.ConnectionName = mvarServerAddress
mvarMQCNOCD.ChannelDef.QMgrName = mvarQueueManager
mvarMQCNOCD.ChannelDef.ChannelType = MQCHT_CLNTCONN
mvarMQCNOCD.ChannelDef.TransportType = MQXPT_TCP
Call MQCONNXAny(mvarQueueManager, mvarMQCNOCD, mvarConnection, mvarCompCode, mvarReasonCode)
Once 2 or more instances of the DLL have been created and are "hung", it seems to also hang the ASP process and no more pages can be served by the web server until the COM+ application where the DLL is running is restarted.
Is there a way to set a short timeout for the connection? Say 2 or 3 seconds?
Thanks,
Mir |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tleichen |
Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 663 Location: Center of the USA
|
Assuming this is a TCP/IP setup, it may be a configuration problem in your network. You might try upgrading the client to 5.3, as well, however I'm not sure that this would take care of it.  _________________ IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mir_ai |
Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 10:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Aug 2006 Posts: 4
|
Thanks for the reply.
Yes we are using a TCP/IP connection and we are using the 5.3 client. This issue is new. It does not happen with 5.21 of the client. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Have you applied the lastest service to the v5.3 client? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mir_ai |
Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Aug 2006 Posts: 4
|
Good idea about the Service Pack, I will check. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mir_ai |
Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 7:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Aug 2006 Posts: 4
|
We are running 5.3 sv11 on the servers. Any other suggestions? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
yonny |
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jul 2001 Posts: 49 Location: Santo Domingo
|
We are having a similar problem, ¿is there any solution to the problem described here?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
wschutz wrote: |
Have you applied the lastest service to the v5.3 client? |
_________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|