Author |
Message
|
jeevan |
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:08 am Post subject: Load balancing in cluster |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 12 Nov 2005 Posts: 1432
|
In order to achieve the load balancing in queue manaer cluster, the applicaiton has to open the queue as MQOO_BIND_NOT_FIXED but do we need to setup the parameter DEFBIND to NOTFIXED in the cluster queue definition?
Also does it make any sense to set DEFBIND to NOTFIXED in case of remote queue? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
DEFBIND is 'Default Binding'. It's not necessary to set it to BIND_NOT_FIXED.
It's a good idea, though, to make sure that applications don't bind on open if they specify BIND_AS_QDEF.
That way, you know that the only way they can BIND_ON_OPEN is if they explictly specify BIND_ON_OPEN. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ivans |
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jan 2006 Posts: 48 Location: Hursley
|
jeevan,
Top tip... When it comes to descriptions of object attributes and application programming options, a good place to start is the WMQ infocenter. See http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/index.jsp
The infocenter has a search function too, and in this case entering something like "MQOO_BIND_NOT_FIXED" should get you going.
Cheers,
Ian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jeevan |
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 12 Nov 2005 Posts: 1432
|
I know that. What i am trying to do is, whether I can test load balancing ( sending the message to different queue manager) using amqsput utility. I am not able to do it. So, I am wondering whether I missed something in setting up.
Can the load balancing be tested only with mq app or is there any utility I can use to test this?
thanks a lot |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Read the cluster manual and put on a gateway qmgr. This will demonstrate load balancing.
In V6 you can put to a qmgr where the queue is hosted and still load balance but you MUST change one of the clustered parameters of that queue. By default the behavior is like in V5.3.
On top of this make sure you either set the qmgr to blank on a put1 or (using amqput tool) you use a qmgr alias for the cluster. Otherwise I do not see how you are going to get the desired load balancing effect in V6 without a gateway qmgr.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jeevan |
Posted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 12 Nov 2005 Posts: 1432
|
Jeff, MQ Admin,
Thanks you for your valuable input. I am asking this way because I have to step in a project just a week beofore it goes onto production. The client does not have mq expertise. Whoever has done the setup, has not left good documentation. The client is so worried, they dun like to touch anything now. I have to help them if they run into problem in this situation.
One last questions. What about the queue manager setup in queue connection factory in AS ? does it require to leave blank or can have value? I understand it has to leave blank in put call/put1 call in application.
Thank you a lot, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
jeevan wrote: |
The client does not have mq expertise.
|
So sad
jeevan wrote: |
What about the queue manager setup in queue connection factory in AS ? does it require to leave blank or can have value? I understand it has to leave blank in put call/put1 call in application.
Thank you a lot, |
You need to specify the QMGR name in the QueueConnectionFactory
On the Queue property, you need to leave it blank. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|