Author |
Message
|
mdares |
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 7:00 am Post subject: Large messages failing |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
Hi everyone. I have my MQ Queue, Queue Manager and Channel all set to accept up to 25 MB messages. When I try and send anything over four MB I get the following exceptions:
MQJMS2007: failed to send message to MQ queue
Linked exception: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2102
Google doesn't seem to be turning up a revelent result, and I am fairly new to MQ, where can I start debugging this?
Matthew. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Demonstrating my command of the very obvious:
Code: |
2102 0x00000836 MQRC_RESOURCE_PROBLEM |
You're clearly running out of resource; the implication (and it's no stronger than that) is that you're short on memory.
Can you post some details about the platform you're using and the hardware foot print of same?
Also what MQ you're running, particually the CSD level. I'm told some older CSDs were a bit funny when it came to Java/JMS. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdares |
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
Here is what I know, 21 gigs of HD free, with only 800MB of gigs of RAM. The box should be under loaded as it is a Dev/testing box (runs at like 2% of available, and spikes to 26% (estimate, and inaccurate - using windows task manager) of ram while handling my message) It is a Windows 2000 service pack 4 box running Websphere 5.3 with csd 12. I can send multiple slightly smaller messages, but a single one over about 4 megs is causing the error. Maybe it's a red herring, but I find it suspicious that it is right around the default size limit that it fails.
Some more information: After talking to the administrator, who is also not an MQSeries expert, the max size was set for the in manager/queue, and the channels, but the out queue apparently does not have a GUI location to set the max message length. Does this make sense. I am sorry if some of my explanation is confused, I do not have direct access to the box.
Matthew |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdares |
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
It appears it is trying to write the whole message to a log file and failing... I am digging into this now, I will post if I figure this out.
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdares |
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
And that was the problem. I upped the log files and their size to something appropiate, and I am now in business. Thank you! The next unlucky soul's google search should now turn up a useful answer!
Matthew
Last edited by mdares on Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:06 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
Just for reference...
2102 is most often a problem with the logs not being big enough, as mdares found out.
If there is a problem with not enough heap memory, the usual ReasonCode is 2071. _________________ MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
That's a useful reference!!
Many thanks for that. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdares |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
I now seem to have a problem with my messages all being backed up in the channel. This started happening right after I sent a large file. I get a messge in the error log saying(below), but it appears that the log is full due to many backed up messages which can't be written to eaither my queue or the dead letter queue... Any suggestions?
07/18/2006 16:35:13
AMQ7469: Transactions rolled back to release log space.
EXPLANATION:
The log space for the queue manager is becoming full. One or more long-running
transactions have been rolled back to release log space so that the queue
manager can continue to process requests.
ACTION:
Try to ensure that the duration of your transactions is not excessive. Consider
increasing the size of the log to allow transactions to last longer before the
log starts to become full.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
07/18/2006 16:35:13
AMQ9511: Messages cannot be put to a queue.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to put messages to queue 'MQ2DIN_DLQ' on queue manager 'MQ2DIN'
failed with reason code 2003.
ACTION:
Ensure that the required queue is available and operational.
----- amqrmmqa.c : 1060 -------------------------------------------------------
07/18/2006 16:35:17
AMQ9511: Messages cannot be put to a queue.
EXPLANATION:
The attempt to put messages to queue 'MQ2DIN_SSR_RPT' on queue manager 'MQ2DIN'
failed with reason code 2003.
ACTION:
Ensure that the required queue is available and operational. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdares |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
Sorry Yes I saw that and I have restarted, etc. I have gone as far as recreating my queues, and am still having problems with my messages (and only mine) being stuck in the channel. We have a transmission queue and you can see the messages in the Q file, but not in the windows admin tool.
Matthew |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The logs on the receiving qmgr are too small.
NOT the sender qmgr.
Reduce the batch size of the sender channel. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Last edited by jefflowrey on Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdares |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
Yes, and that was the problem initially I think (I fixed it only on the remote queue) however after fixing that, I can't seem to recover from the damage. I can't even send small messages now, which worked before. The admin told me he got the channel cleared of messages by forcing a resolve, but new messages are not going through.
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mdares wrote: |
I fixed it only on the remote queue |
How do you fix a logging problem on a single queue???  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mdares |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2006 Posts: 14
|
We have a remote queue under one manager and a local queue under another. I fixed the looging only for the queue manager the messages were comming into. We have a transmission queue which is used by the remote queue, and if I open the queue file for it, I can see some of my messages, but they do not show up as existing in the admin console.
Is that any clearer? I think I am just confusing the issue further... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mdares wrote: |
Yes, and that was the problem initially I think (I fixed it only on the remote queue) however after fixing that, I can't seem to recover from the damage. I can't even send small messages now, which worked before. The admin told me he got the channel cleared of messages by forcing a resolve, but new messages are not going through.
Matt |
So have you restarted all the queue managers for which you've changed logging settings (I'll assume for the sake of my sanity the logs are at queue manager level), this includes the receiving queue manager as jefflowery suggested, the channel between them has been forced to resolve and now no messages are moving? Yes?
What's in the logs? Is it the same AMQ7469 set of errors?[/b] _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|