Author |
Message
|
tom_hanks |
Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:41 am Post subject: creating own configuration wizard |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 May 2006 Posts: 32
|
Hai everybody.
I want to create own configuration wizard other than default configuration wizard. and i got stopped here.
1. created queue "MultiQ" in MQ, database "WMQBKDB" on DB2.
2. created configuration manager "MultiC"
Code: |
mqsicreateconfigmgr -i kalyang -a kalyan5 -q MultiQ -n WMQBKDB MultiC |
3. created Broker "MultiB"
Code: |
mqsicreatebroker MultiB -i kalyang -a kalyan5 -q MultiQ -n WMQBKDB |
Now what i need to do? how to create domain connection by this config. manager and broker.
i tried to create Domain connection "MultiD" by creating new domain in "Domain Connections" in "Broker Administration Perspective". its giving error like this:
Code: |
BIP0915E Message Brokers Toolkit is unable to commmunicate with the Configuration Manager.
Reason:
WebSphere MQ queue manager MultiQ cannot be reached.
Could not connect to queue manager 'MultiQ' (MQ reason code 2195) |
thanks
Tom |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
what does dspmq tells you about the queuemanager? _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tom_hanks |
Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 1:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 May 2006 Posts: 32
|
Hai Butcher.
here it is
Code: |
QMNAME(MultiQ) STATUS(Running) |
-Tom |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
You need to add the broker to the Configuration Manager's domain.
In v5 this is a step that requires the Message Broker Toolkit.
In v6 you can use a ConfigManagerProxy application; something like:
Code: |
import com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.*;
public class CreateBroker {
public static void main(String[] args) {
ConfigManagerProxy cmp =
ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(…);
TopologyProxy topology = cmp.getTopology();
topology.createBroker("MultiB","MultiQ");
}
} |
If you are running v6, then also note that the -n flag on mqsicreateconfigmgr should not normally be used.
-Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tom_hanks |
Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 9:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 May 2006 Posts: 32
|
Hai Matt.
i am using V6 on windows.
do i need to run this code to create a broker than normal console command?
i will try. thanks
-Tom |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|