Author |
Message
|
reksmq |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:32 pm Post subject: JDBC adapter usage |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 7
|
Hi All,
I just want to make few things clear . Do we need to setup jdbc ADAPTER to use database inbuilt nodes in the pallet ?
If we can use inbuilt data base nodes with out seting up JDBC adapter on WBIMB let me know where exactly JDBC adapter really needed ?
Please throw some light on usage of JDBC adapter in real time systems .
Cheers
Reks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmaniac |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 27 Dec 2005 Posts: 201
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You need to use the JDBC adapter when you need to react to a database change, rather than just making a database change.
So if you need to start a flow when someone inserts a row into a table, then you need to use the JDBC adapter. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
reksmq |
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 27 Jun 2006 Posts: 7
|
Hi jefflowrey,
when any tables updates JDBC adapter listens on changes to table and fire the events- In this scenario we need JDBC connector started.
I want to be more clear about my question -
DB Insert is a inbuilt node right . Can i use This node in message floe and can insert data into a table with out JDBC connector running ? I think we can do it . Please correct me if i am thinking wrong .
I understood that select, update , insert, delete these sql queries i can run using the plan DB input nodes.
Please let me know am i correct .
Thanks in advance
Reks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes. You can select, insert, update and delete from databases without using the JDBC adapter. You can code these statements in ESQL or you can use the various Database* nodes. Or, in v6, you can just use JDBC in a Java compute node. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anvanzyl |
Posted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 03 Jan 2005 Posts: 19 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Hi,
In V5 you would also use the JDBC adapter if you are calling an external DB stored procedure with BLOB, CLOB, or user defined type parameters. (Using the ODA to discover the procedure and generate an xml schema business object to use in the adapter request) _________________ Regards
Andre
IBM Certified System Administrator -- WMQ V5.3
IBM Certified Solution Designer -- WBIMB V5 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|