Author |
Message
|
biswagourab |
Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 4:15 pm Post subject: Remote Database ODBC issue with WBIMB |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 May 2005 Posts: 47 Location: London
|
Hi,
I have WBIMB 6.0 on my machine, and DB2 8.1. I am trying to INSERT into a remote database using the Compute note.
INSERT INTO Database.WASADMIN.ACCOUNTDATA(FIRSTNAME,LASTNAME,ADDRESS) VALUES(SUBSTRING(InputRoot.BLOB.BLOB FROM 1 FOR 10),SUBSTRING(InputRoot.BLOB.BLOB FROM 11 FOR 10),SUBSTRING(InputRoot.BLOB.BLOB FROM 21 FOR 10));
WASADMIN is the schema name
the error that i am getting is
Database error: SQL State ''42S02''; Native Error Code '-204'; Error Text ''[IBM][CLI Driver][DB2/NT] SQL0204N "WASADMIN.ACCOUNTDATA" is an undefined name. SQLSTATE=42704 ''.
Please help
Thanks
Biswa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 6:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
So? Does WASADMIN.ACCOUNTDATA exist in your data source? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
biswagourab |
Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 May 2005 Posts: 47 Location: London
|
The database name on the remote machine is LABTEST and the database LABTEST is added to the ODBC .
Is it not enough?
WASADMIN is the schema and ACCOUNTDATA is the table.
Do i need to add schema to the ODBC?
Biswa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi biswagourab,
You have specified the Database name as LABTEST in the compute node i suppose.
Try
Code: |
INSERT INTO Database.ACCOUNTDATA(FIRSTNAME,LASTNAME,ADDRESS) |
it should work.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markhiscock |
Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 22 Location: IBM Hursley, UK
|
Hi biswagourab,
Just a quick check. If the database is running on a remote machine, have you used DB2 to catalogue the remote database?
Cheers,
Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
biswagourab |
Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 31 May 2005 Posts: 47 Location: London
|
Hi all
I was dumb in not setting the mqsisetdbparms value for the broker and the remote DB.
Once i did that all started to run fine.
And I am able to insert data to the remote DB.
Thanks for the help guys.
Biswa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|