Author |
Message
|
sarathsps |
Posted: Tue May 23, 2006 9:50 pm Post subject: MRM Parsing Problem |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 May 2006 Posts: 19
|
Hi,
In the MQInput node i am parsing the message using MRM parser.
I am connecting the catch and failure terminal of MQINput to the subflow for handling error.
If there is a parser exception on the MQInput node it is going to the error subflow and there i want the input message to be copied to a ERROR QUEUE there i am not able to copy the contents of the InputRoot to the OutputRoot in the compute node , it is throwing a exception while executing the statement SET InputRoot = OutputRoot.
I want the input message, irrespective of any exception needs to copied to the ERROR QUEUE
Please help how can i go about it?
Thanks in advance,
Parthasarathy S[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kspranava |
Posted: Tue May 23, 2006 10:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 124
|
Hi,
It should be SET OutputRoot = InputRoot and not the vice-versa.
If you are using WBIMB v5 or v6, just uncomment the line 'CALL CopyEntireMessage()'.
-kspranava.
Note: Pls dont post multiple messages. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sarathsps |
Posted: Tue May 23, 2006 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 04 May 2006 Posts: 19
|
Hi ,
I am using the procedure CopyEntireMessage() and it is
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot only the one i specified in my previous mail was a Typo. Sorry about that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kspranava |
Posted: Tue May 23, 2006 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 124
|
Hi,
If you want just a copy of input message, wire a MQ o/p node to the catch terminal. Even otherwise 'CopyEntireMessage()' should not fail. Paste the error you are facing.
-kspranava. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anand158 |
Posted: Thu May 25, 2006 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 May 2005 Posts: 8
|
Hi,
I Exactly solved the same problem I am caputring the error from failure terminal and given that to compute node there i will construct XML ERROR Message and giving that to sub flow. While using MRM we have to give message type but not the one that comes in dropdown list box give any other name then it will work
Anand |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madi |
Posted: Thu May 25, 2006 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 475
|
u can also set the storage properties of the input queue to put the message in the err queue if it is backout of the flow ....... this way any other transactions are also rolled back
if u connect the catch and failure terminals to the err queue any other changes that might have occured during the flow before the exception occured will not be rolled back
--madi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|