Author |
Message
|
nik_iway |
Posted: Tue May 16, 2006 11:36 pm Post subject: MQCluster - QUery |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi
I am newbie to MQ clustering. I have 2 Queue Manager on two
different Macines
MACHINE I - Queuemanager QA ip address(10.104.55.33)
MACHINE II - Queuemanager QB ip address(10.104.55.33)
I clustered the two Queuemanagers in CLUSTER called Cleint
I created a Clustered Queue Called TEST
I have java Application running in MACHINE III connecting to
MACHINE I -Queuemanager QA putting a message in
TEST clustered Queue
My Question is that if the MACHINE I - Queuemanager QA is down the
java application must keep message in TEST Clustered Queue in
MACHINE II - Queuemanager QB
How this can be achived...
Eagerly waiting for Reply
Regards
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jhalstead |
Posted: Tue May 16, 2006 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 16 Aug 2001 Posts: 258 Location: London
|
I think I get the gist of your question.
If the "TEST" queue exists on both QA & QB, and if messages have been put to both qmgr instances. Only the messages that reside on QB will be available when QA is down. i.e. the messages are stranded until QA comes back up.
Jamie |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Tue May 16, 2006 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi jhalstead
HI thanks for the reply, In my Java Program I am specifying
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY,MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT);
MQEnvironment.hostname = "10.104.55.33";
MQEnvironment.port = 1414;
MQEnvironment.channel= "CHAN1";
MQQueueManager qMgr1 = new MQQueueManager("QA");
But the IP address for Queue Manager QB 10.104.55.36 is diffrent (Sorry of the wrong IP address in the Earlier Post)
If the Queue Manager in MACHINE I - Queuemanager QA(10.104.55.33) i want the messages to be put in TEST clustered Queue in MACHINE II - Queuemanager QB(10.104.55.36)
How to acheive this
Regards
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Tue May 16, 2006 11:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi jhalstead
HI thanks for the reply, In my Java Program I am specifying
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY,MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT);
MQEnvironment.hostname = "10.104.55.33";
MQEnvironment.port = 1414;
MQEnvironment.channel= "CHAN1";
MQQueueManager qMgr1 = new MQQueueManager("QA");
But the IP address for Queue Manager QB 10.104.55.36 is diffrent (Sorry of the wrong IP address in the Earlier Post)
If the Queue Manager in MACHINE I - Queuemanager QA(10.104.55.33) IS DOWN i want the messages to be put in TEST clustered Queue in MACHINE II - Queuemanager QB(10.104.55.36)
How to acheive this
Regards
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed May 17, 2006 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Because you are connecting to QA via a client, the messages will always be put to queue TEST on QA. If QA is down, your client application will not connect, and so must contain logic to try the connection to QB. Clustering does nothing to change this.
However, by introducing a 3rd QM in the cluster, as a gateway, you can connect to that QM, and it will distribute the messages to both QA and QB.
The Cluster Manual contains everything you need.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed May 17, 2006 11:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Or use channel tables. I know they are supported for java in v6.
But the best thing to do is to have the retry logic |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 2:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi EddieA
You were saying to create another Queuemanager say QC---
Where should it reside in MACHINE-I or II or in another
MACHINE and join it in CLUSTER TEST, thats
wat u meant to say
Regards
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Where you put the QM is dependent on your infrastructure/hardware, as it doesn't really matter, as long as it can communicate with QA and QB.
Yes, it should be part of the Cluster, but does not host the clustered queue.
As I said, go read the Cluster manual, especially the sections on Gateway QMs.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 9:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
EddieA wrote: |
Yes, it should be part of the Cluster, but does not host the clustered queue.
|
In V6, this is not a requirement anymore.
But again, GW is always a single point of failure. Retry logic is what you need I guess. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
Nik,
I know for sure that your scenario can be achieved by using MQ Client ( I never tried with a java client).
This can be done by creating two CLNTCONN channels (one to qmgr QA and one to qmgr QB). Copy the AMQCLCHL.TAB file onto the client machine. Specify a blank queue manager name while connecting to the queue manager. By doing so, if qmgr QA is down, the next available CLNTCONN channel will be used (in this case, it will be the channel to qmgr QB).
HTH. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 4:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Anirud wrote: |
By doing so, if qmgr QA is down, the next available CLNTCONN channel will be used (in this case, it will be the channel to qmgr QB). |
Assuming that the Channel to QMB is named alphabetically after the Channel to QMA. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 2:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Assuming that the Channel to QMB is named alphabetically after the Channel to QMA. |
That's the assumption I made.
Thanks Peter. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon May 22, 2006 3:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Quote: |
Specify a blank queue manager name while connecting to the queue manager. |
or...you can specify a QMNAME(qmname) attribute on the channel clntconn definition and then select which channels you want used by specifing "*qmname" on the connect method. The "*" in front tells the client not to pass the qmgrname along to the qmgrname, so they don't need to match, viz:
Code: |
def chl(a1) chltype(clntconn) qmname('qm-group1') conname(conn1)
def chl(b1) chltype(clntconn) qmname('qm-group1') conname(conn2)
def chl(a2) chltype(clntconn) qmname('qm-group2') conname(conn2)
def chl(b2) chltype(clntconn) qmname('qm-group2') conname(conn1)
|
assuming everything is up, if I specify "*qm-group1" on the connect, I go to conn1. If I specify "*qm-group2", I go to conn2...again, the real qmgr names aren't important since the "*" is specified. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|