Author |
Message
|
prak |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2002 8:07 am Post subject: How can one do the following message "replication" |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Apr 2002 Posts: 9
|
Sorry if this is a dumb question:
I have a Compute node that produes an output message.
I want this message to go to an MQOutput node so that it can proceed to an output MQ queue.
At the same time, I want the same message (or a copy of it) to continue to another Compute node for further processing.
Compute1_______MQOutput1
|_______________Compute2
Tried connecting both the MQOutput node and second Compute node to the same OUT terminal of the first Compute node but it doesn't work.
The message only goes to the MQOutput node and a copy is NOT received by the second Compute Node.
Thanks.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prak |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2002 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Apr 2002 Posts: 9
|
One way that I came up with is to have the first Compute node produce two identical output messages using PROPOGATE. The node also adds an extra "destination" element to the two messages that denotes the destination node (MQOutput node or the second Compute node).
Then.. have a Filter node read the two messages and based on the "destination" element, send the first one to MQOutput Node and the second one to the second Compute Node.
Of course, this also requires adding Extract Nodes in the middle to take out the "destination" element added to the original message.
Is there another way? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dhaksr |
Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2002 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 20 Feb 2002 Posts: 37
|
have you tried flow order node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CodeCraft |
Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2002 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 195
|
This should work.
You should be able to wire an output to as many nodes as you want
and ALL of them should receive a copy of the message.
Check:
1. You definitely have wired up the MQOutput to the second compute, and
not fail/catch.
2. There are no exceptions happening during your processing.
3. Take a UserTrace of the flow to see what's going on. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
woolmerc |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 4:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 12 May 2004 Posts: 21
|
Yes I think you have made a good point here craft.
It is very easy to make a connection that is a failure connection instead of a normal one. And it seems as this is the default connection type produced when you wire the out terminal of an MQOutputNode.
I have been caught out by this one  _________________ Chris Woolmer
Programmer
KAZ Group Limited |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kspranava |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 11:51 pm Post subject: another way |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 124
|
Hi,
I have another alternate to this problem.
(1)MQi/p node --> (2)MQo/p node1 --> (3)compute node --> (4)MQo/p node2
Since u connect the (2) directly from (1), a copy of i/p msg will be sent to the q thats mentioned in (2), then connect the "out" terminal of (2) to "in" terminal of (3)... finally in (4), you should be able to see the msg that is modified by (3).
Pranava. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Fri May 14, 2004 4:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
Quote: |
(1)MQi/p node --> (2)MQo/p node1 --> (3)compute node --> (4)MQo/p node2
|
how does the above differs from this
(1)MQi/p node --> (2)MQo/p node1 --> (3)compute node --> (4)MQo/p node2
|__________________________________|
If i remove MQop node1 and conenct directly to compute node
If praks want a duplicate copy of the message from compute node.he can connect two connections out from the out terminal one for an output node and another for compute node 2(if the order is not important).if the order is important he can use flow order node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|