ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » IP address of the broker box in v6

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 IP address of the broker box in v6 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ydsk
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:22 pm    Post subject: IP address of the broker box in v6 Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 410

Hi,

Can we get the IP address of a broker box using ESQL in v6 ? I know we can get BrokerName but not sure if we can get the IP address.

If yes, can someone please post some sample ESQL code ?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

What a horrible idea.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmbhelp/v6r0m0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ak04897_.htm

I imagine it's horribly horribly difficult to get the ip address of a machine from java code - so consequently it's probably horrendously difficult to use a java compute node to do this.

Really though, making any decisions based on the IP Address that broker is running on is a really bad idea.

If the broker name is insufficient, then use any of the other thousand ways to store and maintain configuration data that Broker v6 provides.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deeko
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 72
Location: Edinburgh, UK

It's actually quite easy to get the IP address from JAVA. We have a plugin that retrieves it (and hostname) - we only use it for logging purposes though.

import java.net.InetAddress;
---
String ipAddress = InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostAddress();
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mgk
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

Another thing to consider is that if the machine has more than one network card, then the machine will have more than one IP address!.

Regards,
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deeko
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 72
Location: Edinburgh, UK

Very true!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ydsk
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 410

Thank you all for your responses.

Jeff, the requirement is to log an event record ( or audit record) for every message that's processed by a msgflow. Veritas manages failover of brokers/qmgrs from one box to another ( from one IP address to another) when something goes wrong and at the end of the day we need to be able to say what went right/wrong on a box by looking at the event records.

I am sure this is a valid requirement and I know there are several customers who have the same requirement.

We don't have multiple IP addresses per box. So, that rules out multiple IP addresses issue.

Thanks.
ydsk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ydsk
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 410

FYI...of course we are currently getting the IP address using java in our msgflows but I was wondering if this has been provided for in v6 using ESQL.

Looks like it is not. So, we will have to live with java.

Thanks.
ydsk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

That is a reasonably valid requirement.

But I'm a little confused. I'd thought that almost all failover configurations did not change the effective IP address of the queue manager. Otherwise, channels would have to be switched all over the place.

So I guess I don't understand how you would actually get this information. Unless the machine has two IP addresses - one that is the virtual IP address being used by the MQ Listener.

And as I sarcastically mentioned, and DerekPaton confirmed - it is very easy to get the IP address of a machine using Java, and so it's very easy to get from a java compute node or a java procedure or a java plug-in.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Quote:
So I guess I don't understand how you would actually get this information. Unless the machine has two IP addresses - one that is the virtual IP address being used by the MQ Listener.

Jeff:
Actually there will be two IP addresses for nodes in HA
For example if nodea and nodeb are two nodes in HA, then IPs would look like
ipinternal1
ipinternal2
ipexternal12

On all the connames and for anything outside you give ipexternal12

HA will take care of routing to either ipinternal1 or ipinternal2 based on where the cluster package is running.

Getting that info using regular unix commands is a trivial task.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

vennela wrote:
Actually there will be two IP addresses for nodes in HA
I agree, but
ydsk wrote:
We don't have multiple IP addresses per box.
So...
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deeko
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 72
Location: Edinburgh, UK

jefflowrey wrote:

And as I sarcastically mentioned, and DerekPaton confirmed - it is very easy to get the IP address of a machine using Java, and so it's very easy to get from a java compute node or a java procedure or a java plug-in.


Oh dear - I didn't realise you were being sarcastic!

Oh course when I reread your post it wasn't at all obvious - not a bit!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » IP address of the broker box in v6
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.