Author |
Message
|
mcrod |
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:31 pm Post subject: Weblogic to MQ bridge startup issue |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 6
|
Hi all,
I want to setup a simple bridge between weblogic queue and MQ queue. I MQ queue configured on my config.xml:
<ForeignJMSServer ConnectionURL="file:/C:/JNDI-Directory"
InitialContextFactory="com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory"
JNDIProperties="" Name="LOCAL_MQ" Targets="mc_server">
<ForeignJMSConnectionFactory LocalJNDIName="QF_LOCAL_MQ"
Name="QF_LOCAL_MQ" RemoteJNDIName="QF_LOCAL_MQ"/>
<ForeignJMSDestination LocalJNDIName="SPBOUT1_MQ" Name="SPBOUT1" RemoteJNDIName="SPBOUT1"/>
</ForeignJMSServer>
I can access that queue without any problems from the weblogic container. Then I setup a weblogic queue, and bridge:
<JMSConnectionFactory JNDIName="WLS_LOCAL_CF" Name="WLS_LOCAL_CF"
Targets="mc_server" XAConnectionFactoryEnabled="true"/>
<JMSFileStore Directory="C://flavio//mcdomain//WLS_JMS_FILE_STORE" Name="WLS_JMS_STORE"/>
<JMSServer Name="WLS_JMS_SERVER" PagingStore=""
Store="WLS_JMS_STORE" Targets="mc_server">
<JMSQueue CreationTime="1142991592718" JNDIName="SPBOUT1" Name="SPBOUT1"/>
</JMSServer>
<Application Name="jms-notran-adp"
Path="C:\bea\weblogic81\server\lib" StagingMode="nostage" TwoPhase="true">
<ConnectorComponent Name="jms-notran-adp" Targets="mc_server" URI="jms-notran-adp.rar"/>
</Application>
<JMSBridgeDestination
AdapterJNDIName="eis.jms.WLSConnectionFactoryJNDINoTX"
ConnectionFactoryJNDIName="WLS_LOCAL_CF"
DestinationJNDIName="SPBOUT1" Name="SPBOUT1" UserName="" UserPasswordEncrypted=""/>
<JMSBridgeDestination
AdapterJNDIName="eis.jms.WLSConnectionFactoryJNDINoTX"
ConnectionFactoryJNDIName="QF_LOCAL_MQ"
DestinationJNDIName="SPBOUT1_MQ" Name="SPBOUT1_MQ"/>
<MessagingBridge Name="SPBOUT1_WLS_TO_MQ"
QualityOfService="Duplicate-okay" SourceDestination="SPBOUT1"
TargetDestination="SPBOUT1_MQ" Targets="mc_server"/>
I am getting an exception:
####<Mar 21, 2006 11:30:04 PM BRT> <Warning> <Connector> <gespag01> <mc_server> <ExecuteThread: '14' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-190032> << Weblogic Messaging Bridge Adapter (No TX)_eis/jms/WLSConnectionFactoryJNDINoTX > ResourceAllocationException of javax.resource.ResourceException: Failed to start the connection on createManagedConnection.> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mcrod |
Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 6
|
I searched that issue on many forums and apparently no one finds a real solution. Yesterday I made it work. I just made a new weblogic domain from scratch and repeted exactly the same configuration, it worked. Maybe I was adding too much on my previous server/domain configuration ? Who knows... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pshan81 |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:21 am Post subject: MQ Bridge |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 72
|
Do u have any doc or pdf or link for MQ Bridge?If you share that it will bve quiet useful |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mcrod |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 6
|
BEA website has all you need. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pshan81 |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 5:33 am Post subject: MQ Bridge |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 72
|
My requirement is somewhat different, where there is no need for any extra application server setup.Moreover i use websphere as application server.
Requirement
----------------
My application will put a message in a queue manager's(let's sayA) remote queue which inturn puts the message in a queue manager's(lets say B) local queue.But both the queue managers will be running on different machine.
Hope this can be done only using MQ Bridge.Can any one tell me how this can be done? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You should have started a new topic for this.
You have absolutely no understanding of how MQ works or what it does, or you wouldn't answer this question.
There is absolutely no difference within MQ when configuring two queue managers to exchange messages whether or not those queue managers are on the same machine or different machines.
There is absolutely no need for the BEA MQ Bridge to be involved once the message is on the queue in the first place. It's job is to move messages between BEA's internal messaging and MQ, not between MQ and MQ.
You need to start your MQ learning all over again, or at least actually START it. Go read the Application Programming Guide for WebSphere MQ. If you don't know where that is, then finding it is the first thing you need to learn (it's *easy* to find, I promise. Just LOOK) _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mcrod |
Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 6
|
Just a quote, BEA MQ Bridge CAN BE used to link two MQ queues, considering they are located on different queue managers. Please check BEA documentation. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
And likewise, I can take a taxi between bus stops. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|