Author |
Message
|
tsrisudh |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 1:48 am Post subject: [SOLVED]ProcessInstanceTerminate not working |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
i am sending the following message to workflow but it is not terminating the instance.
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<WfMessage>
<WfMessageHeader>
</WfMessageHeader>
<ProcessInstanceTerminate>
<ProcInstName>Workflow$AAAAAQAXAHMAAAAAAAAAAA==</ProcInstName>
</ProcessInstanceTerminate>
</WfMessage>
i tried putting the same message in the queue directly
but still it does not terminate the instance.
Note that i am using JMS so am cant set and header options
Am i doing anything wrong? _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli
Last edited by tsrisudh on Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Have a look in your fmcsys.log and you will probably see what you are doing wrong. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
There are no logs in fmcsys during the time i sent the message but at a later poit of time, this message is seen
3/15/2006 10:48:59 PM FMC31050E An error has occurred which has terminated processing.
3/15/2006 10:48:59 PM FmcFMLException, MQReturnCode=2, MQReasonCode=2162, MQObjectName=FMC.FMCGRP.FMCSYS.ADM, severe error
This error is comig when i try to shutdown my machine. so i guess this has nothing to with my problem
any other clues? _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
tsrisudh wrote: |
This error is comig when i try to shutdown my machine. so i guess this has nothing to with my problem
any other clues? |
Run fmcautil and keep it open and see if there is any error.
Also:
Quote: |
<ProcInstName>Workflow$AAAAAQAXAHMAAAAAAAAAAA==</ProcInstName> |
Is this ProcInstanceId or Name? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
I kept the fmcautil running and then posted the message but still the instance is not getting terminated
One more strange thing is the no matter what i put for the processinstance name it does not give any error message in the log.
And yes that is mt process instance name (I got that from workitem.processInstanceName() )
Any idea what i am doing wrong?? _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Hi,
1. you cannot use responseRequired=Yes and provide a replyToQueue so that the MQWF server can provide you the error message?
2. How do you check that the instance is not terminated? Via a Gui client? Can you terminate the instance from that client? I assume the client's error message will enlighten you.
3. If both options do not work, I would create a client trace and check for the "ProcessInstanceTerminate" string. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
One update is that i created a program where i had set the open options to have MQPMO_SET_IDENTITY_CONTEXT, and it worked, so i guess it is not taking the correct user context when i pass the message thru JMS, how do i pass the user id along with the message so that the context get set?
I will also be trying the replytoq now _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
This is the reply message in the reply to q
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- This document is generated by a MQSeries Workflow Version 3.6.0 server -->
<WfMessage>
<WfMessageHeader>
<ResponseRequired>No</ResponseRequired>
<UserContext>This is for the terminate message</UserContext>
</WfMessageHeader>
<ProcessInstanceTerminateResponse>
<Exception>
<Rc>10</Rc>
<Parameters>
</Parameters>
<MessageText>FMC00010E Unknown user ID
</MessageText>
<Origin>e:\v360\src\fmcecost.hxx(116)</Origin>
</Exception>
......
So looks like it is not able to take the user id along with the request, how do i set the context when i am passing a JMS message? _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotha |
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
what is ur userID?. it is usually fmc and the password is also same. (for example if use ICS to launch flows)
If you are using the virtual userID to trigger flows, you should mention it in property file some where in WAS. (for exaple: if use JSP/ASP pages from webserver to launch flows)
I didnt dig deep into the details but thats what worked for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsrisudh |
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 113
|
Thanks vennela, i finally created a OS user and got the problem resolved _________________ Srisudhir Tadepalli |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|