Author |
Message
|
Naidoo |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 6:13 am Post subject: Broker v6 - MBJavaComputeNode |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
Hi
I am migrating from WBI Broker v5 to v6.
I am transferring the code from my java custom nodes to the new java compute nodes in v6.
I get an error “class should inherit from MbJavaComputeNode”.
Sometimes when I perform a clean the error goes away, but it always comes back.
Does anyone have any ideas, I would really appreciate it.
Thanks.
[/b] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 6:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
can you post your code? (the entire thing...) _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naidoo |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
Thanks for the response.
I am having the problem with every single one of my java compute nodes
I used the basic code structure of the java compute node, then I place my new java classes and methods in it.
I sometimes have the problem with this basic code below and sometimes it works fine.
import com.ibm.broker.javacompute.MbJavaComputeNode;
import com.ibm.broker.plugin.*;
public class JNd_JavaCompute1 extends MbJavaComputeNode {
public void evaluate(MbMessageAssembly contact admin) throws MbException {
MbOutputTerminal out = getOutputTerminal("out");
MbOutputTerminal alt = getOutputTerminal("alternate");
MbMessage inMessage = contact admin.getMessage();
// create new message
MbMessage outMessage = new MbMessage(inMessage);
MbMessageAssembly outAssembly = new MbMessageAssembly(contact admin,
outMessage);
// ----------------------------------------------------------
// Add user code below
// End of user code
// ----------------------------------------------------------
// The following should only be changed
// if not propagating message to the 'out' terminal
out.propagate(outAssembly);
// clear the outMessage
outMessage.clearMessage();
}
} |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Have you applied FP1 to the toolkit yet? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naidoo |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
No i havn't.
can i download it from IBM. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naidoo |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
I will try it.
Thanks for all the help.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naidoo |
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
Hi
I have had a look at the IBM docs, and i am not sure how appling FIX PACK 1 will solve my problems.
Help.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 3:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Naidoo wrote: |
Hi
I have had a look at the IBM docs, and i am not sure how appling FIX PACK 1 will solve my problems.
Help.
Thanks |
It will fix the problems with the plugin (Toolkit) and help with compile.
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naidoo |
Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 11:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
I have download Fix Pack 1, but when i try to install i get the following error.
Errors occurred during the installation.
Unable to install IBM WebSphere Message Broker File Extender: Patch is associated with a product that is not installed on target machine.
Thanks alot. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Do you have the file extender nodes? If not, can you double check you downloaded the correct fix (btw, you don't need to download the FP, as you can update the toolkit from "Help"->Software Updates->IBM Rational Product Updater->"Find Updates" for the toolkit). _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naidoo |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
Did FP01 solve the problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Naidoo |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Mar 2006 Posts: 13 Location: South Africa
|
The FP1(version 6.0.0.1) download is 1.3G.
I have arranged to get it from IBM. Hope that is solves my problem because i am running out of options.
Will keep you informed on my progress. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Naidoo wrote: |
The FP1(version 6.0.0.1) download is 1.3G.
I have arranged to get it from IBM. Hope that is solves my problem because i am running out of options.
Will keep you informed on my progress. |
Remember that with the file extender 6.0 you need as well a fix pack that's specific for the file extender... + the APAR....(boostrap.jar) _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|