ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Using File Input Node in ESQL inWebSphere Message Broker 5.0

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Using File Input Node in ESQL inWebSphere Message Broker 5.0 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Glass
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 8:15 am    Post subject: Using File Input Node in ESQL inWebSphere Message Broker 5.0 Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 56

Hi,

I am using WebSphere Message Broker 5.0 and wanted to pass in a value in ESQL using a file. This file will contain a variable that changes between environments. Does anybody know how I can use a file to pass a value in ESQL?

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

so, you want to have a file with an esql variable value in it and somehow have esql in a compute node pick up that value? can you give an example?
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

If you move to v6, then you can promote any ESQL variable and set the contents in the BAR file.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glass
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 56

Currently in the ESQL I have a SET and an IF statement:

This is what I have now:

SET ENV = 'T';
IF (ENV = 'P') THEN
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."XMLRoot"."env" = 'P';
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."XMLRoot"."ID" = 'ABC';
ELSE
IF(ENV = 'T') THEN
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."XMLRoot"."env" = 'T';
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."XMLRoot"."ID" = 'XYZ';
END IF;
END IF;

This way I always have to change code and SET the ENV to P or T depending on the environment. What I would like to do is have two different files that contain the value for ENV as T or P and have esql call this file and get the input value for ENV from there and use it to set the ID. By doing this, I will eliminate changing the code everytime and just have two environment specific files with the appropriate ENV value.

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wschutz
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 3316
Location: IBM (retired)

set an environment variable and use the "get all environment variables" supportpac....
_________________
-wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
fschofer
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 02 Jul 2001
Posts: 524
Location: Mainz, Germany

Hi,

if you have different broker names in P and D you can use a java procedure to find out the broker your flow is running on.

Look here:

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=8349&highlight=java+procedure

Maybe you can also access your file using a java procedure.

Greetings
Frank


Last edited by fschofer on Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:25 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Glass
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 56

So the only way to do it in v5 is to get the SupportPac IA06?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Or write your own custom plug-in.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JT
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 27 Mar 2003
Posts: 1564
Location: Hartford, CT.

Quote:
So the only way to do it in v5 is to get the SupportPac IA06?

........or use a database, which you can then access using the following methods:
  • SQL Select calls from a Compute Node
  • The IA91 Broker Domain Data Store supportpac has a 'CacheConfig' node that initalizes a memory cache from a database at the broker domain level. The cache is available to all message flows that are managed by the broker, and the cache exists for the life of the broker, thus eliminating the need to perform a multitude of SQL Select calls.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Hi Glass,

What is the name of the queue manager in your test and production environment ?

If you can get the 'T' or 'P' from some variable in your message itself (like the queue manager name), you will not have to run around using a support pack at all

Note: I mention the queue manager name as in my previous project, the design team created the queue managers with an alphabet indicating Devt, Test and Prod environments....This helped us out of the same problem you have now.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Glass
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 56

The Queue Manager names are the same between Test, Production and Development environments so I guess I cannot use them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Using File Input Node in ESQL inWebSphere Message Broker 5.0
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.