Author |
Message
|
smeunier |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:36 am Post subject: Does a message flow support multiple MQInput nodes? |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 19 Aug 2002 Posts: 305 Location: Green Mountains of Vermont
|
Because of legacy constraints, I would like to funnel many messages from many different input queues to the same Message flow, rather than have multiple processes, one for each queue. Can I have many MQInput's (I'll try this) in a single message flow, polling different queues? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You can, yes. You'll then have one open connection for each queue per instance of the message flow. And each queue will be processed in parallel (or at least, independantly).
You could also delete the actual queues and make them aliases to the one queue that is in your one InputNode. Then you have one open connection per instance of the message flow and the messages will be processed more serially. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smeunier |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 19 Aug 2002 Posts: 305 Location: Green Mountains of Vermont
|
The inability of the legacy systems changing is what drove the original question, so modifying the queues(especially deleting them is out). I like the flexibilty of the multiple Input nodes.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The legacy systems, other than needing to be restarted, should not notice any difference between a qlocal and a qalias.
And if they're connecting to remote queue managers, you don't need to restart them at all, you can just change where the qremote they use is pointed. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shanson |
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 344 Location: IBM Hursley
|
Quote: |
I would like to funnel many messages from many different input queues to the same Message flow, rather than have multiple processes, one for each queue |
Just to clarify, each input node uses a thread, not a process, and that is true whether you have a single message flow with multiple input nodes, or multiple message flows. The process is the execution group.
If you go the single message flow approach, then you can't target extra threads at a specific queue, because the 'Additional instances' property applies to the entire message flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
billybong |
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 1:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 22 Jul 2005 Posts: 150 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
I would definately go with Jeoff's suggestion. Think about it, if some other system needs the flow later on all you have to do is to add another alias queue. Using multiple input nodes you'd have to change the source code and do a redeploy every time.
If multiple threads are what you're after, go ahead and increase the maximum number of threads on the execution group instead. _________________ IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Integration Developer V6.0
IBM Certified System Administrator - WebSphere MQ V6.0
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere DataPower |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|